Entire home

Lakefront Cottage Amazing View

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Lakefront Cottage Amazing View

A wooden deck with a chair and a table, overlooking a lake with boats and a dock. - Lakefront Cottage Amazing View (Gravenhurst)
A bedroom with two wooden beds, a nightstand, and a window with blinds. - Lakefront Cottage Amazing View (Gravenhurst)
A dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a chandelier, and a staircase. - Lakefront Cottage Amazing View (Gravenhurst)
A two-story house with a steeply pitched roof, a front porch, and a small deck. - Lakefront Cottage Amazing View (Gravenhurst)
A sliding glass door leading to a wooden deck with a view of a lake and a dock. - Lakefront Cottage Amazing View (Gravenhurst)
A firepit, a coffee shop/cafe, and a restaurant are just a few of the amenities provided at Lakefront Cottage Amazing View. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Lakefront Cottage Amazing View

  • Cottage near Lake Muskoka
  • Take advantage of a firepit, a coffee shop/cafe, and a restaurant at Lakefront Cottage Amazing View. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Lakefront Cottage Amazing View offer thoughtful touches such as air conditioning and separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and dining tables.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • Balconies or patios, separate sitting areas, and separate dining areas

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Gravenhurst is home to this cottage. Gravenhurst Narrows Lighthouse and Muskoka Steamships are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Gravenhurst Centennial Centre and The Tree Museum. Ready for a night out? Consider The KEE to Bala and Bracebridge Hall. Visit our Gravenhurst travel guide
View more Cottages in Gravenhurst
Map
2194 Muskoka District Road 169, Gravenhurst, ON, P1P1R2

What's nearby

  • Two Adirondack chairs on a wooden dock overlooking a calm lake with a forested hill in the background.
    Lake Muskoka
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A person sitting on a blue and orange Adirondack chair by a lake with autumn foliage in the background.
    Hardy Lake Provincial Park
    2 min drive - 2.6 km
  • A night sky filled with stars, a silhouette of a tree, and a distant light source.
    Torrance Barrens Dark-Sky Preserve
    17 min drive - 20.7 km
  • Muskoka Wharf
    11 min drive - 14.9 km
  • Taboo Golf Course
    20 min drive - 22.8 km

Getting around

  • Gravenhurst Station
    13 min drive
  • Muskoka, ON (YQA)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Boathouse Restaurant
    22 min drive
  • Sushi By The Water
    3 min walk
  • Creative Plate Eatery
    3 min walk
  • Elements Restaurant - Taboo Resort Muskoka
    22 min drive
  • El Gringo
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Lakefront Cottage Amazing View pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Lakefront Cottage Amazing View?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 8 PM.

What time is check-out at Lakefront Cottage Amazing View?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Lakefront Cottage Amazing View located?

Situated in Gravenhurst, this cottage is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Lake Muskoka and within 3 mi (5 km) of Hardy Lake Provincial Park and Hardy Lake. Devil's Gap Trailhead and Long Lake are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lakefront Cottage Amazing View Reviews

6.4

7.6

Cleanliness

10

Location

6.8

Staff & service

6.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
The cottage itself was quite adequate. Clean but minimal. Comfortable beds. Its not really possible to swim by the cottage. there's a fair bit of boat traffic and the water is shallow with a lot of rocks and obstacles. You have to swim off the dock. I also messaged several times with various questions before our trip with no response. And when we arrived the internet wasn't working and they didn't get it fixed until the second day. The staff did their best and were quite pleasant, but it was not very convenient and no compensation was offered. The place certainly had some redeeming features but it is not your typical lake side cottage experience because it is a working marina and therefore not particularly quiet or relaxed.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ideal Muskoka location

Great cottage in a lovely location. Has everything you need for your stay. Excellent management and good service from Andy. Would recommend
Stayed 5 nights in May 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Property could use some updating (paint and replacement blinds). Main floor could use new furnature and a good cleaning. Kitchen was no fully stocked with only 3 plates, coffee filter holder was missing. Unit had no towels, linens for kitchen, however were provided when asked.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2018
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Misleading information about the cottage

Cottage was not comfortable at all, No air conditioner, cottage was in the parking lot... not a great view of the lake... cottage was not so clean, was in the bad condition.. all the mosquitos were coming inside the cottage. Very bad experience... this place is misleading to people, it is not a cottage.. Cottages are never in parking lot.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2018