St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Buckingham Palace and Westminster Abbey, St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London provides a hair salon, a library, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Indulge in a body treatment, aromatherapy, and a detox wrap at J Wellness Circle, the onsite spa. At the 4 on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and a Michelin star rated meal. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as 2 bars and a 24-hour health club.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is SAR 1,151
SAR 1,381 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 15 of 15 rooms

Executive Room, 1 Double Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(50 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Executive Suite, 1 King Bed (Master)

  • 60 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Suite, 1 King Bed (Junior)

  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Room, 1 King Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(70 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(112 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room, 1 King Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(27 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Suite, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 72 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed (Superior)

  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Family Room, 2 Double Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 1 Double Bed, Accessible

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Premium Room, 1 Double Bed

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Premium Suite, 1 King Bed (Master)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 51 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Suite, 1 King Bed, Courtyard View (Junior)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Room, 1 King Bed

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(17 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Family Room, 1 King Bed and 1 Sofa Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in London City Centre, a neighborhood in London, St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London is near a metro station. Buckingham Palace and Westminster Abbey are notable landmarks and London Eye is a popular area attraction. Big Ben and Piccadilly Circus are two other places to visit that come recommended. Guests love the hotel's central location for the sightseeing. It's also convenient to public transportation: St. James's Park Underground Station is 3 minutes by foot and Victoria Underground Station is 8 minutes. Visit our London travel guide
Map
54 Buckingham Gate, London, England, SW1E 6AF

What's nearby

  • A classical fountain with statues, a golden angel, and a neoclassical building in the background.
    Buckingham Palace
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A historic cathedral with a clock tower, surrounded by trees and a grassy field.
    Westminster Abbey
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • The Houses of Parliament and Big Ben in London.
    Big Ben
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A large obelisk monument surrounded by a circular fountain in a city square.
    Trafalgar Square
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A river with boats, a gazebo, and autumn trees.
    Hyde Park
    17 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • St. James's Park Underground Station
    3 min walk
  • London Victoria Station
    8 min walk
  • Heathrow Airport (LHR)
    41 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Ivy Victoria
    3 min walk
  • The Albert
    3 min walk
  • The Old Star
    4 min walk
  • Nostos
    5 min walk
  • Buckingham Arms
    2 min walk

About this property

St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London

  • Upscale hotel near Buckingham Palace
  • Located close to Westminster Abbey and Big Ben, St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London provides a hair salon, a library, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Indulge in a body treatment, aromatherapy, and a detox wrap at J Wellness Circle, the onsite spa. At the 4 on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and a Michelin star rated meal. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as 2 bars and a 24-hour health club.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Limo/town car service, English breakfast (surcharge), and babysitting (surcharge)
    • Massage treatment rooms, free newspapers, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Multilingual staff, a 24-hour front desk, and a porter/bellhop
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the breakfast, central location, and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 329 rooms have comforts such as 24-hour room service and air conditioning, in addition to perks like late night room service and free WiFi. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean, comfortable rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and free toiletries
    • 50-inch LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, highchairs, and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: EarthCheck. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London on 30 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 1,151, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London located?

Located in London City Centre, this spa hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Buckingham Palace and Westminster Abbey. Big Ben and Hyde Park are also within 1 mi (2 km). St. James's Park Underground Station is only a 3-minute walk and Victoria Underground Station is 8 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

St. James' Court, A Taj Hotel, London Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1153 out of 1628 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 258 out of 1628 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 123 out of 1628 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 50 out of 1628 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 44 out of 1628 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing staff, great location, comfortable room!
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everyone was so friendly and warm Great stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room, good location, really helpful staff and wonderful facilities and amenities
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was great, and staff very helpful
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location most attractions walkable . The rooms were clean food was very good.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Outstanding service, great location and quality facilities.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent Luxury hotel! First class! Highly recommend purchasing the breakfast selection was well worth it!
Stayed 9 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was amazing. The food was good and love the feel of this hotel!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very clean hotel friendly and helpful staff and close to everything in Westminster. Highly recommended this hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was fantastic and the rooms were well appointed, but starting to show their age. This is a central location with a shopping mall, restaurants and grocery stores all close by. This is a great hotel and area for families.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very good breakfast. The line for coffee could be a bit long. The hotel staff were very helpful and friendly. The property is in a great location and the St. James Park underground station is just a short walk from the hotel
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were exemplary!! Kind, helpful, and knowledgeable. The hotel itself is stunning, with an array of amenities and brilliant food. Amazing stay!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was excellent - staff, facilities, location, buffet breakfast…. Well worth the price!
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The St James was an excellent hotel. The staff was always friendly and helpful. It was centrally located, just a short walk from Buckingham Palace. Would definitely recommend and would stay there again.
Stayed 8 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service, perfect location
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel. Amazing staff. Beautiful room. Only a short walk from Buckingham palace
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic staff and beautiful building, great spa!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
One of the most efficient and best run hotels I have ever stayed at. The staff was very friendly and very attentive. This will be the only place I stay when coming back to London. Thanks to everyone at the St. James Taj
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Make sure that get the option that includes breakfast. The spread of food is very good with lots of servers. The Spa is includes so a steam and sauna are available and so is the hot tub pool
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very convenient location and the staff are very helpful. The court yard is beautiful. The breakfast was ordinary.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The service was great rooms are very clean they have everything you need close to the main attractions I’ll come back !!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a beautiful hotel in the heart of London, a short walk from Buckingham Palace. Very comfortable room. The staff were super friendly and welcoming with the exception of the receptionist who took a long time to check us in and was offhand
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property was absolutely beautiful! From the fresh flowers throughout, excellent staff and meeting Leo! Excellent rooms and beautiful courtyard area! Great Location!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Awesome location Great staff
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were all welcoming and so helpful. Really made the stay extra special.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026