
Find hotels near South Pond, Chicago from SAR 502
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
18 Oct - 19 OctTomorrow
19 Oct - 20 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctIn two weeks
30 Oct - 1 Nov Our top choices for South Pond hotels




1. The Peninsula Chicago
The Peninsula ChicagoStreeterville, 3 km from South Pond
Melinda
SAR 2,345
SAR 2,789 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




2. Hyatt Place Chicago/Wicker Park
Hyatt Place Chicago/Wicker Park2.9 km from South Pond
Tyler
SAR 634
SAR 745 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




3. Park Hyatt Chicago
Park Hyatt ChicagoStreeterville, 2.9 km from South Pond
Tom
SAR 2,043
SAR 2,429 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




4. Viceroy Chicago
Viceroy Chicago2.2 km from South Pond
Emily
SAR 1,157
SAR 1,499 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




5. Villa D' Citta
Villa D' Citta1.1 km from South Pond
Hernando
SAR 945
SAR 1,109 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct




6. Sofitel Chicago Magnificent Mile
Sofitel Chicago Magnificent Mile2.7 km from South Pond
Mariellen
SAR 1,122
SAR 1,446 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




7. The Talbott, Autograph Collection
The Talbott, Autograph Collection2.6 km from South Pond
Karina
SAR 838
SAR 1,130 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




8. Four Seasons Hotel Chicago
Four Seasons Hotel ChicagoStreeterville, 2.7 km from South Pond
Edda
SAR 1,970
SAR 2,342 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




9. Waldorf Astoria Chicago
Waldorf Astoria Chicago2.6 km from South Pond
Luis
SAR 1,978
SAR 2,351 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




10. Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt
Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt2.4 km from South Pond
Kyle
SAR 919
SAR 1,204 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




11. Level Chicago – Old Town
Level Chicago – Old TownNear North Side, 2.1 km from South Pond
Kerry
SAR 1,085
SAR 1,366 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




12. Omni Chicago Hotel
Omni Chicago HotelStreeterville, 3.1 km from South Pond
Megan
SAR 897
SAR 1,191 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




13. The Ritz-Carlton, Chicago
The Ritz-Carlton, ChicagoStreeterville, 2.9 km from South Pond
Krikour
SAR 1,898
SAR 2,256 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




14. The Drake
The DrakeStreeterville, 2.6 km from South Pond
stephanie
SAR 643
SAR 765 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




15. Claridge House Chicago, Tapestry Collection by Hilton
Claridge House Chicago, Tapestry Collection by Hilton1.9 km from South Pond
Scott
SAR 459
SAR 656 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




16. Eurostars Magnificent Mile
Eurostars Magnificent MileRiver North, 3.1 km from South Pond
Kelby
SAR 540
SAR 642 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




17. Best Western Plus Hawthorne Terrace Hotel
Best Western Plus Hawthorne Terrace Hotel2.6 km from South Pond
Barbara
SAR 709
SAR 833 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov




18. Warwick Allerton - Chicago
Warwick Allerton - ChicagoStreeterville, 3.1 km from South Pond
Nelza
SAR 422
SAR 614 total
includes taxes & fees
17 Nov - 18 Nov




19. The Godfrey Hotel Chicago
The Godfrey Hotel ChicagoRiver North, 3 km from South Pond
Hector
SAR 499
SAR 677 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




20. The Majestic Hotel
The Majestic Hotel2.9 km from South Pond
Toby
SAR 428
SAR 502 total
includes taxes & fees
18 Nov - 19 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to South Pond
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Peninsula Chicago | 9.8 Exceptional 1,000 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hyatt Place Chicago/Wicker Park | 9.4 Exceptional 1,004 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Park Hyatt Chicago | 9.6 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Viceroy Chicago | 9.4 Exceptional 1,305 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Villa D' Citta | 9.4 Exceptional 129 reviews | View |
Top South Pond Hotel Reviews
The Sono Chicago
10/10 Excellent
"I like that it had a balcony food choice wasn’t my type of style end up ordering food off of site but definitely had all the amenities for you to be ready for the next day. Will be staying again little bit pricey for a short weekend stay but I will definitely be coming back. Very great part of the town hope to own my own own home in this place one day."
The Chicago Hotel Collection - Magnificent Mile
10/10 Excellent
"The room was very clean and front desk lady was very helpful"
The Chicago Hotel Collection Ambassador Gold Coast
8/10 Good
"Room 304 was just fine. The view from the window was really poor and unpleasant. The bathroom small and a bit run down. The hotel entry, reception area and the bars and restaurants were beautiful, elegant and sophisticated."
Congress Plaza Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Rooms were nice"
Hotel Lincoln
8/10 Good
"Room was clean few amenities but over all stay"
Villa D' Citta
10/10 Excellent
"What an absolutely remarkable place! It genuinely feels as though a beautiful piece of historic Italy has been transported into this Chicago neighborhood. The architecture, thoughtfully selected ornate decor, warmth, and attention to detail create an atmosphere that is both elegant and incredibly welcoming. This is not simply a place to stay. It is an experience. And then there is Gina! Her hospitality is in a class of its own. From preparing a wonderful breakfast to serving homemade banana bread, she has a natural gift for making guests feel like family. Frankly, she could teach a master class in hospitality. I almost hesitate to share just how exceptional this place is because once people discover it, I have no doubt it will become a destination in its own right. Having stayed in countless places from California to New York, I can say without hesitation that this property stands among the very best. It sets a new standard for character, comfort, authenticity, and genuine hospitality. There is something special about a place that manages to feel both first-class and like coming home. Gina and Don, you have created something truly extraordinary. You didn't just get this place right. You knocked it out of the park! I cannot recommend it highly enough, and I would return in a heartbeat."
Hotel Versey Chicago Lincoln Park
10/10 Excellent
"We had a great stay overall! The staff was friendly, welcoming, and helpful, and the hotel and surrounding area were clean and felt safe. The only minor issues were with the room itself. It was quite hot, even with the window open, and the street noise was noticeable. However, we spent very little time in the room, so it wasn’t a major issue for us. One thing to note is that the parking information listed valet parking, but valet service was not available. Instead, there is a self-parking garage just a short walk from the hotel. Other than these small inconveniences, everything was great. The friendly staff, cleanliness, and safe location made for a very pleasant stay. With a cooler, quieter room and more accurate parking information, this would easily be a five-star experience. We would definitely consider staying here again! Oh and if stay go to the restaurant for a burger and tots you won't be disappointed"
Heart of the City Group Hub • Patio • Fireplace • Parking
10/10 Excellent
"The host provides a BUNCH of charging cables, including the goofy ones for an Apple watch. Lots of restaurants and shops, including a French bakery, within walking distance. If you want a supermarket, the most amazing Whole Foods that I've ever seen is about a mile west, off North Avenue."
Near Zoo and Beach • Reading Nook + Parking
10/10 Excellent
"We were a group of four adults and enjoyed our stay in this apartment very much. It is in an old building but is recently renovated and is very clean and comfortable. Having a parking spot is certainly a bonus, although if you don’t plan any day trips outside the city you could probably manage without a car. The location is excellent – a metro station, a grocery store and many cafes and restaurants are within easy walking distance. Communication with the host was outstanding. All our questions before and during our stay were answered within minutes. We would gladly stay here again."
Other attractions near South Pond

Lincoln Park Zoo
9.0/10 (1,096 reviews)
Visit the native and exotic animals who live at Lincoln Park Zoo during your trip to Chicago. Experience the fascinating museums and entertainment choices in this vibrant area.

Lincoln Park Conservatory
9.6/10 (20 reviews)
Enjoy a stop at Lincoln Park Conservatory, an entertaining place to visit in Chicago. Amble around this vibrant area's lakeside or experience its acclaimed art scene.

Park West
8.8/10 (12 reviews)
You can make plans for a show at Park West during your stay in Chicago. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
Photo by TM
Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
7.6/10 (11 reviews)
You can spend an afternoon exploring the galleries in Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum in Chicago. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the entertainment choices in this vibrant area.
Photo by Baha Abdishov
Theater on the Lake
You can make plans for a show at Theater on the Lake on your trip to Chicago. Amble around this vibrant area's lakeside or experience its acclaimed theater scene.
Lincoln Monument
Find out about the history of Chicago when you spend time at Lincoln Monument. Experience the entertainment choices and fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
Farm-in-the-Zoo
Learn about the local history of Chicago when you take a trip to Farm-in-the-Zoo. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the acclaimed art scene in this vibrant area.
Lakefront Green at Theater on the Lake
After visiting Lakefront Green at Theater on the Lake, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Chicago. Stroll along the lakeside or visit the shops in this vibrant area.




