
Find hotels near South Pond, Chicago from SAR 581
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
21 Oct - 22 OctTomorrow
22 Oct - 23 OctThis weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctNext weekend
30 Oct - 1 Nov Our top choices for South Pond hotels




1. The Sono Chicago
The Sono Chicago1.6 km from South Pond
Tavarion
SAR 495
SAR 581 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




2. The Peninsula Chicago
The Peninsula ChicagoStreeterville, 3 km from South Pond
Melinda
SAR 2,438
SAR 2,899 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




3. Park Hyatt Chicago
Park Hyatt ChicagoStreeterville, 2.9 km from South Pond
Tom
SAR 2,036
SAR 2,420 total
includes taxes & fees
19 Nov - 20 Nov




4. Hyatt Place Chicago/Wicker Park
Hyatt Place Chicago/Wicker Park2.9 km from South Pond
Tyler
SAR 604
SAR 709 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




5. Sofitel Chicago Magnificent Mile
Sofitel Chicago Magnificent Mile2.7 km from South Pond
Mariellen
SAR 1,122
SAR 1,445 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




6. Viceroy Chicago
Viceroy Chicago2.2 km from South Pond
Emily
SAR 1,156
SAR 1,499 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




7. Villa D' Citta
Villa D' Citta1.1 km from South Pond
Hernando
SAR 945
SAR 1,109 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct




8. ENVITAE Hotel 4 Bedroom Luxury Apartments
ENVITAE Hotel 4 Bedroom Luxury ApartmentsNear North Side, 1.9 km from South Pond
Karthik
SAR 776
SAR 1,700 total
includes taxes & fees
4 Nov - 5 Nov




9. Waldorf Astoria Chicago
Waldorf Astoria Chicago2.6 km from South Pond
Luis
SAR 1,977
SAR 2,350 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




10. Four Seasons Hotel Chicago
Four Seasons Hotel ChicagoStreeterville, 2.7 km from South Pond
Edda
SAR 1,951
SAR 2,319 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




11. The Talbott, Autograph Collection
The Talbott, Autograph Collection2.6 km from South Pond
Karina
SAR 837
SAR 1,129 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




12. Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt
Thompson Chicago, by Hyatt2.4 km from South Pond
Kyle
SAR 957
SAR 1,248 total
includes taxes & fees
14 Nov - 15 Nov




13. Level Chicago – Old Town
Level Chicago – Old TownNear North Side, 2.1 km from South Pond
Kerry
SAR 984
SAR 1,248 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




14. Omni Chicago Hotel
Omni Chicago HotelStreeterville, 3.1 km from South Pond
Megan
SAR 897
SAR 1,191 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov




15. Claridge House Chicago, Tapestry Collection by Hilton
Claridge House Chicago, Tapestry Collection by Hilton1.9 km from South Pond
Scott
SAR 411
SAR 599 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




16. The Drake
The DrakeStreeterville, 2.6 km from South Pond
stephanie
SAR 643
SAR 764 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




17. Best Western Plus Hawthorne Terrace Hotel
Best Western Plus Hawthorne Terrace Hotel2.6 km from South Pond
Barbara
SAR 603
SAR 707 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov




18. Eurostars Magnificent Mile
Eurostars Magnificent MileRiver North, 3.1 km from South Pond
Kelby
SAR 600
SAR 714 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov




19. The Ritz-Carlton, Chicago
The Ritz-Carlton, ChicagoStreeterville, 2.9 km from South Pond
Krikour
SAR 1,897
SAR 2,255 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




20. Warwick Allerton - Chicago
Warwick Allerton - ChicagoStreeterville, 3.1 km from South Pond
Nelza
SAR 422
SAR 613 total
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to South Pond
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Sono Chicago | 10.0 Exceptional 569 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Peninsula Chicago | 9.8 Exceptional 1,002 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Park Hyatt Chicago | 9.6 Exceptional 1,000 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hyatt Place Chicago/Wicker Park | 9.4 Exceptional 1,008 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sofitel Chicago Magnificent Mile | 9.4 Exceptional 2,674 reviews | View |
Top South Pond Hotel Reviews
Claridge House Chicago, Tapestry Collection by Hilton
10/10 Excellent
"This is my favorite hotel in Gold Coast. The room was tidy and well stocked with amenities. The bar/lobby has a great vibe, morning and night. Such a great staff!"
The Chicago Hotel Collection Ambassador Gold Coast
8/10 Good
"Hotel is located in nice quiet neighborhood, close to the beach and downtown. We tayed for a few nights. All staff members were very friendly and helpful. Our room was small with queen size bed, even so we booked king bed. Food and drinks at the bar were delicious."
Congress Plaza Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Our favorite downtown hotel!!"
Hotel Lincoln
10/10 Excellent
"Excellent location and rooftop bar has great views"
The Willows Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"It was just right for us. The location is quiet but close to the busy areas. Older and a bit worn but lots of character and charm. Parking was easy with SpotHero and the rooftop of the shopping center just down the block."
Villa D' Citta
10/10 Excellent
"What an absolutely remarkable place! It genuinely feels as though a beautiful piece of historic Italy has been transported into this Chicago neighborhood. The architecture, thoughtfully selected ornate decor, warmth, and attention to detail create an atmosphere that is both elegant and incredibly welcoming. This is not simply a place to stay. It is an experience. And then there is Gina! Her hospitality is in a class of its own. From preparing a wonderful breakfast to serving homemade banana bread, she has a natural gift for making guests feel like family. Frankly, she could teach a master class in hospitality. I almost hesitate to share just how exceptional this place is because once people discover it, I have no doubt it will become a destination in its own right. Having stayed in countless places from California to New York, I can say without hesitation that this property stands among the very best. It sets a new standard for character, comfort, authenticity, and genuine hospitality. There is something special about a place that manages to feel both first-class and like coming home. Gina and Don, you have created something truly extraordinary. You didn't just get this place right. You knocked it out of the park! I cannot recommend it highly enough, and I would return in a heartbeat."
One block from Lincoln Park and the zoo
10/10 Excellent
"Great property, great hosts! The parking space was a big plus. Conveniently located to everything you would need."
Near Zoo and Beach • Reading Nook + Parking
10/10 Excellent
"We were a group of four adults and enjoyed our stay in this apartment very much. It is in an old building but is recently renovated and is very clean and comfortable. Having a parking spot is certainly a bonus, although if you don’t plan any day trips outside the city you could probably manage without a car. The location is excellent – a metro station, a grocery store and many cafes and restaurants are within easy walking distance. Communication with the host was outstanding. All our questions before and during our stay were answered within minutes. We would gladly stay here again."
Other attractions near South Pond

Lincoln Park Zoo
9.0/10 (1,096 reviews)
Visit the native and exotic animals who live at Lincoln Park Zoo during your trip to Chicago. Experience the fascinating museums and entertainment choices in this vibrant area.

Lincoln Park Conservatory
9.6/10 (20 reviews)
Enjoy a stop at Lincoln Park Conservatory, an entertaining place to visit in Chicago. Amble around this vibrant area's lakeside or experience its acclaimed art scene.

Park West
8.8/10 (12 reviews)
You can make plans for a show at Park West during your stay in Chicago. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
Photo by TM
Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum
7.6/10 (11 reviews)
You can spend an afternoon exploring the galleries in Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum in Chicago. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the entertainment choices in this vibrant area.
Photo by Baha Abdishov
Theater on the Lake
You can make plans for a show at Theater on the Lake on your trip to Chicago. Amble around this vibrant area's lakeside or experience its acclaimed theater scene.
Lincoln Monument
Find out about the history of Chicago when you spend time at Lincoln Monument. Experience the entertainment choices and fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
Farm-in-the-Zoo
Learn about the local history of Chicago when you take a trip to Farm-in-the-Zoo. Stroll along the lakeside or experience the acclaimed art scene in this vibrant area.
Lakefront Green at Theater on the Lake
After visiting Lakefront Green at Theater on the Lake, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Chicago. Stroll along the lakeside or visit the shops in this vibrant area.




