Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

A free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a fireplace in the lobby are just a few of the amenities provided at Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo. In addition to a gym and a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is SAR 397
SAR 459 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(20 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio Suite, Multiple Beds, Microwave

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible, Microwave

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Studio, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility and Hearing)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Hearing Accessible, Microwave

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility and Hearing)

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Mobility Accessible (Mobililty)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible (Mobililty & 3x3 Shower)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(11 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Arden-Arcade, a neighborhood in Sacramento, Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo is in the suburbs. Arden Fair Mall is worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Cal Expo and Sacramento Zoo. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Golden 1 Center or Hornets Nest. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Sacramento travel guide
Map
2230 Auburn Blvd, Sacramento, CA, 95821

What's nearby

  • A display of colorful ice cream balls in yellow, purple, and white.
    Arden Fair Mall
    4 min drive - 4.3 km
  • A large outdoor sign with the letters "CA" and "LEON" visible, surrounded by palm trees and a clear blue sky.
    Cal Expo
    4 min drive - 5.1 km
  • A calm lake with reflections of trees and a clear sky.
    Discovery Park
    11 min drive - 10.4 km
  • A cityscape with modern skyscrapers, a river, and a bridge.
    Golden 1 Center
    11 min drive - 12.2 km
  • Haggin Oaks Golf Complex
    18 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Royal Oaks Station
    4 min drive
  • Sacramento Valley Station
    17 min drive
  • Sacramento Intl. Airport (SMF)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • Taqueria La Perla Tapatia
    3 min drive
  • Haggin Oaks Golf Complex
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • J's Railroad Cafe
    2 min drive
  • Adalberto's
    3 min drive

About this property

Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo

  • Hotel near Discovery Park
  • You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a fireplace in the lobby at Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a gym and a business center.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Self parking (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • 1 meeting room, luggage storage, and an elevator
    • A banquet hall, a TV in the lobby, and free newspapers
  • Room features
  • All 70 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hair dryers
    • 37-inch LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 8:00 AM–10:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo on 26 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 397, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total). There's a deposit of USD 75.00 per stay and a fee of USD 75 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for USD 10.00 per night.

What time is check-in at Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo located?

Located in Arden-Arcade, this hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Haggin Oaks Golf Complex and within 3 mi (5 km) of Kaiser Healthcare and Discovery Museum Science and Space Center. Country Club Lanes and Arden Fair Mall are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Cal Expo Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

7.6

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 506 out of 946 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 296 out of 946 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 83 out of 946 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 35 out of 946 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 26 out of 946 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, good breakfast, nice pool. Everything we were wanting
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Room very clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A very cozy hotel. We stayed as a family of six, including a baby. The room was comfortable. Delicious breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff very friendly and helpful
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay, right off the freeway, clean, comfy and great pool and workout room !
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing service and great staff
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The facility was excellent and the staff went above and beyond to be helpful. Every member of the team was cheerful and welcoming. Our initial experience was with Sheila at the Front Desk and she was spectacular.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff, very average breakfast. Pool was clean & refreshing. The gym, while not big is excellent .
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very clean. I love the breakfast, pool, coffee, and the staff were very friendly. Had a nice chat with the lady who works evenings. Will definitely be back.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was clean and my room was really spacious. Staff was very and friendly. I would definitely stay here again
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, staff was nice, breakfast available at 6 AM is great
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was clean and the breakfast was great
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
The staff was great. The ac was good. The room smelled of dog pee. I would not recommend. I do not know if this was an over sight or if it's normal at this location.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Hampton in worked out well for us. We needed a nice business style hotel. Everything was clean, the staff was great, and we appreciated the free buffet breakfast. The refrigerator and microwave in the room were nice to have. There were plates and utensils at the front desk at all hours as well as coffee and water always available. One evening we saw that there were chocolate chip cookies too.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was spotless, breakfast buffet was really good.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean, staff was friendly, good breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room and nice and friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean comfortable room. Staff was friendly and helpful. They have EV plug ins, unfortunately they were out of service during our stay. Check with property if this is a requirement for you.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean and friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Easy check in room was clean, front desk service was exceptional Adam at the front desk was awesome!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

This stay was average overall. The pool area does not include a jacuzzi, and parking should be included with the reservation. I like the Cal Expo area and was hoping for a better experience at this location. The double bed suite was the highlight of the stay. Staff service was inconsistent, with some being more accommodating than others. The breakfast was decent.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s a nice hotel and the staff was knowledgeable and the breakfast was pretty good! Would stay here again if I needed another hotel!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean big rooms breakfast consisted of assorted muffins/breads/pastries make your own waffles, eggs, sausage. Apple juice,cranberry juice, orange juice and gauva passion juice (my favorite)
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

$10.00 a day to park. I don’t recall seeing that about the hotel in description on your website. The hotel is near a busy highway. I was in a ground floor room in the middle of the main building. It was a little noisy for me. I live in a very quiet area. A room at the back of the property might be better choice. The whole property was very clean and maintained.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
We traveled to Sacramento for my son’s Taekwando Tournament. The hotel/room is clean and it smells good.We enjoyed the buffet breakfast ( egg patties, sausage, oatmeal, pastries, muffins, toast, juice, coffee/tea, waffles..and the staff is nice too.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025