Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Art Gallery of Peterborough and Showplace Performance Centre, Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG provides a terrace, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. In addition to a gym and a 24-hour business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is SAR 316
SAR 417 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 14 of 14 rooms

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Pool View (Indoor Pool View)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(26 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, City View

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(43 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Premium Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Premium Room, 1 King Bed, River View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(35 reviews)
  • River view
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, River View

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(33 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Courtyard View

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Roll-in Shower

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible Bathtub, River View (Jetted Tub)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, City View

7.6 out of 10
Good
(22 reviews)
  • City view
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, River View

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(14 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

About the neighborhood

Located in Peterborough, Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG is in the city center and on the waterfront. Check out an event or a game at Peterborough Memorial Centre, and consider making time for Showplace Performance Centre, a top attraction not to be missed. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Peterborough travel guide
Map
150 George St N, Peterborough, ON, K9J3G5

What's nearby

  • Art Gallery of Peterborough
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Showplace Performance Centre
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Market Hall Performing Arts Centre
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Peterborough Memorial Centre
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Lansdowne Place
    6 min drive - 2.2 km

Restaurants

  • Tim Hortons
    2 min walk
  • McThirsty's Pint
    8 min walk
  • Shafiq's Taste of India
    6 min walk
  • Riley's Olde Towne Pub
    5 min walk
  • Jeff Purvey's Fish & Chips
    9 min walk

About this property

Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG

  • Hotel near Peterborough Memorial Centre
  • Located close to Art Gallery of Peterborough and Showplace Performance Centre, Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG provides a terrace, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. In addition to a gym and a 24-hour business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and an area shuttle
    • A banquet hall, 9 meeting rooms, and a ballroom
    • Multilingual staff, a front-desk safe, and ATM/banking services
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All 153 rooms include comforts such as pillow menus and air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and desk chairs. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hair dryers
    • LCD TVs with digital channels
    • Refrigerators, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key Global. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 3 total). There's a fee of CAD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG on 22 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 316, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for CAD 0.01 per night.

What time is check-in at Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 1:00 AM.

What time is check-out at Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG located?

Located in the heart of Peterborough, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Art Gallery of Peterborough and Showplace Performance Centre. Peterborough Memorial Centre and Lansdowne Place are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Holiday Inn Peterborough-Waterfront, ON by IHG Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 468 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 272 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 147 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 69 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 46 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel restaurant was amazing, the staff were friendly, the room was spotless, and the pool was clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the pool and sauna area
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly and accommodating staff. Comfortable bed. I enjoyed my stay. Thank you Holiday Inn.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Large,clean room with view of water. Lots of restaurants and grocery stores within walking distance.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great pool and location, really enjoyed it
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great staff on front desk. Room was comfortable and clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was good, clean and good size room. Breakfast was good, staff excellent
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Marina next door and Tim Horton’s across the road.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great view. Large room with comfortable beds. Good restaurant.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Great location great view from the room. We had a Riverview room beds were comfortable..
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great pool for the kids.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
It’s an older property that has had a few upgrades - not like the holiday inn expresses I’ve been to in other areas that are newer - the rooms are clean - bed was comfortable - staff was very friendly and accommodating.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Staff at the counter were great!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and quick check in
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fabulous waterfront hotel. Room very clean. Great amenities.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is the first time I have stayed in a hotel that did not have carpet on the floors in the rooms. This is much easier to keep clean. The room was very nice with a view of the river. The breakfast was great and they were very accommodating for the 7 of us
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great patio bar/ restaurant n X-ray to lake , staff were wonderful from front desk to the restaurant all were great 👍 we like location
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice room. Very nice, friendly staff.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Older hotel, but clean. Good service
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room with great view, excellent pool,very clean Staff were the best part ,sooo helpful and inviting we didnt eat there but had a drink in bar ! Great parking ! Overall ..one of the best places we have stayed in !
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good location, overlooking the river/ lake
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The front desk staff at check in was amazing. I cannot recall his name unfortunately but he was extremely helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
The rooms were clean the outside had a lot of trash check in was very delayed lots of shops close but a little unsafe of a area
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, clean bathroom. They have Dove everything which is nice. Indoor/outdoor pool is an added bonus. Restaurant by the waterfront has good food and drinks.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, on the waterfront. Room was slightly musty, but clean.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026