Royal Park Hotel

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to The Village Of Rochester Hills and Meadow Brook Amphitheatre, Royal Park Hotel provides a terrace, a firepit, and a garden. The on-site local and international cuisine restaurant, PARK 600, offers brunch and dinner. In addition to a library and dry cleaning/laundry services, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available
The current price is SAR 697
SAR 874 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 19 of 19 rooms

Suite (Brookside)

  • River view
  • 125 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Buckingham)

  • 128 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Cottage)

  • 59 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(27 reviews)
  • City view
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Terrace

  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room, 1 King Bed, Terrace

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Grand Room, 1 King Bed (Luxury)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 63 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Highland)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • River view
  • 102 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Junior Suite

  • River view
  • 59 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Kensington)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 145 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Luxury Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Luxury Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • City view
  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Luxury Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Luxury Room, 1 King Bed, Terrace

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • River view
  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Park)

  • 71 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Accessible (Park)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 71 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Grand Suite (Royal)

  • River view
  • 111 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Rochester, Royal Park Hotel is in the historical district and on the riverwalk. Travelers eager for a bit of culture can stop by Meadow Brook Amphitheatre, while those who have shopping on the agenda may want to visit The Village Of Rochester Hills and Somerset Collection. Don't miss out on a visit to SEA LIFE Michigan Aquarium. Fishing and swimming offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Rochester travel guide
Map
600 E University Drive, Rochester, MI, 48307

What's nearby

  • Paint Creek Trail
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Rochester Municipal Park
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Blackheath Golf Club
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Dinosaur Hill Nature Preserve
    3 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Meadow Brook Amphitheatre
    10 min drive - 7.9 km

Getting around

  • Royal Oak Station
    23 min drive
  • Pontiac, MI (PTK-Oakland County Intl.)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • Rochester Mills Beer Company
    5 min walk
  • Dessert Oasis Coffee Roasters
    7 min walk
  • Rochester Brunch House
    10 min walk
  • Lipuma's Coney Island
    8 min walk
  • Dairy Queen
    10 min walk

About this property

Royal Park Hotel

  • Upscale hotel near Oakland University
  • Located close to The Village Of Rochester Hills and Meadow Brook Amphitheatre, Royal Park Hotel provides a terrace, a firepit, and a garden. The on-site local and international cuisine restaurant, PARK 600, offers brunch and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • Other perks include:
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), free bicycle rentals, and valet parking (surcharge)
    • Luggage storage, 12 meeting rooms, and a banquet hall
    • An elevator, outdoor furniture, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff and walkable location
  • Room features
  • All 143 rooms have comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-compatible safes, as well as perks like laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Free infant beds and travel cribs
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • 55-inch flat-screen TVs with Netflix, streaming services, and premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, refrigerators, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Royal Park Hotel pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 125 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Royal Park Hotel?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Royal Park Hotel on 22 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 697, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for USD 20.00 per night. Valet parking is available for USD 30 per night. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Royal Park Hotel?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 2:00 AM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Royal Park Hotel?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Royal Park Hotel located?

Situated on the riverwalk, this hotel is within 6 mi (10 km) of The Village Of Rochester Hills, Oakland University, and Meadow Brook Amphitheatre. Meadow Brook Hall and Great Lakes Crossing Outlets are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Royal Park Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 762 out of 1004 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 133 out of 1004 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 68 out of 1004 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 16 out of 1004 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 25 out of 1004 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel! Loved the food as well.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed going to the restaurant on site
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was beautifully decorated. The room was huge amd quite luxurious. I would be happy to live there forever !
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice updated rooms, great location. Restaurant and bar great. Hard finding coffee in the morning and they charge for parking.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location if attending a wedding at Meadow Brook Hall. Convenient to downtown and very walkable
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely property close to downtown and to Meadowbrook Hall. Love the rooms with the balconies overlooking the River
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent service with desk personnel, housekeeping, restaurant, friendly people everywhere.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was ALWAYS helpful and friendly. Breakfast was amazing! Room was perfect!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Happy Hour and Park 600 food is the best!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful, large rooms. Well furnished, very clean. The property is also amazing, with a creek and restaurant with a view of it. Also love that it is walking distance to town. Overall a great stay.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel with a very friendly and helpful staff!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are beautifully decorated with comfortable beds and pillows. Loved the recent remodel!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is beautiful! Attended a wedding there this weekend and it was wonderful. The bartenders were super friendly and efficient. Breakfast was delicious! The room was beautifully decorated. Excellent choice for somewhere to stay. .
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I love this hotel! The staff is welcoming and helpful, the hotel is impeccable and lovely, the amenities are excellent and the restaurant is top notch!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel and beautiful grounds backing onto a river. Close to downtown, making it walkable to restaurants and shops.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely positively beautiful stay! Hotel and staff outstanding!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was attentive and the hotel was beautiful. Nearby walking trails and creek were a surprise bonus
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very helpful and friendly. Hotel is beautiful and would highly recommend to anyone.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
AMAZING stay! Room was 10/10. The restaurant was also so good. Our waiter, Riley was phenomenal and everything was fresh and delicious. Parking can be a challenge due to the banquet room festivities, but overall would stay again. Thank you!!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean and quiet rooms, great view, nice restaurant and bar, all the staff were friendly and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice room, spacious and clean
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
What a gorgeous hotel and grounds! The desk staff were wonderful! We had an amazing breakfast, I recommend the avocado toast! Thank you to the Chef and everyone who made this quick one night stay memorable. We will definitely be back!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and ambiance.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was great. Always get to stay here
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel! Very clean and wonderful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026