Entire apartment

F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC

Photo gallery for F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC

Two outdoor chairs and a round metal table with a fire pit in the center. - F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC (Barrington)
A corner with a purple door, wicker chairs, and a glass table. - F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC (Barrington)
A room with a bed, a sofa, a rug, and a brick wall. - F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC (Barrington)
A bathroom with purple walls, a white vanity with drawers, a mirror, and an air conditioning unit above the vanity. - F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC (Barrington)
A kitchen with a brick wall, a red microwave, blue cabinets, and a small refrigerator. - F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC (Barrington)
F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC

  • Escape to this quaint studio in picturesque Barrington. With WiFi, AC, and heating, this cozy space offers a relaxing place to call homebase while you're away from yours! Located in the heart of downtown Barrington, IL, just steps away from shops, restaurants, and scenic forest preserves, this studio is perfect for a city-dweller's getaway or F.R.I.E.N.D.S fan destination visit. The Metra Union Pacific Northwest line drops you off 6 blocks away and for those driving in, there is 1 car space available for your use during your stay. Whatever your reason for travel, we'll be here for you;)

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Barrington is home to this apartment. The Catlow Theater and George Clayson House Museum are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Woodfield Mall and Village Square Shopping Center. Norton's U.S.A. and Cabela's are also worth visiting. Visit our Barrington travel guide
View more Apartments in Barrington
Map
Barrington, IL

What's nearby

  • A street with a building labeled "Woodfield Mall" and a horse statue.
    Woodfield Mall
    23 min drive - 20.1 km
  • A roller coaster at an amusement park with autumn trees and a clear blue sky.
    Six Flags Great America
    38 min drive - 47.7 km
  • A city skyline with illuminated buildings reflecting on the water at dusk.
    Naval Base Great Lakes
    42 min drive - 46.8 km
  • Norton's U.S.A.
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • The Catlow Theater
    10 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Barrington Station
    15 min walk
  • Chicago, IL (PWK-Chicago Executive)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
    19 min walk
  • McDonald's
    2 min drive
  • Starbucks
    2 min drive
  • Gigi Wine Bar
    11 min walk
  • Original Tracks
    3 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC located?

Situated in Barrington, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of Norton's U.S.A. and The Catlow Theater. Makray Memorial Golf Club and Baker's Lake Nature Preserve are also within 3 mi (5 km). Barrington Station is 15 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

F.R.I.E.N.D.S inspired studio in beautiful Barrington with WiFi, AC Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.8

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 14 out of 18 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 18 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 18 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 18 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 18 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Location
Perfect little quaint place for us. Clean, organized, great easy access, and the garage parking is wonderful!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The host was great! The room was beautiful and the decor was so fun. I would stay there again. Thanks!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This VRBO was as sweet and fun as advertised. Host is wonderful and cares very much about her guests' comfort. Highly recommend, especially if there's someone in your life who's a big fan of the show.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The studio was as advertised. Cute, like being on the set of “ Friends”. Warm, inviting and very clean. However, after dark, it was very difficult to navigate through the yard to the door. I always carry a headlamp, but be careful.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Extremely clean and great location!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very cute, cozy stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The property was very nice, quiet and within walking distance to town- shops and restaurants.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It’s a nice, quiet place out of the way, yet still near a lot of stuff. Property was clean and it was easy to communicate with the host.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice little spot... Host was absolutely wonderful!!! Definitely stay here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great experience- thank you!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice little spot in the NW Suburbs. Great jumping off point for everything further North and points South.
Stayed 12 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Barrington was an adorable town tucked away just an hour out of Chicago. This property is the perfect spot for a getaway with your loved one. My boyfriend and I had an amazing weekend and will definitely stop by again in the future!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
My daughter and her new husband stayed at this apartment for two nights over the Thanksgiving holiday. Their flight was delayed for five hours so it was a relatively late arrival time. They were very impressed at how easily they were able to “check in”. Also, they were very pleased with the accommodations. It was the perfect extra room that we needed for our family’s holiday.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The space was amazing - a little pricier than I am accustomed to, but I attribute that to the proximity to Chicago and the neighborhood which was lovely. That’s the only reason I rated four stars on the price. I also put a 4 for check in. All of the information was provided. However, I was looking for a traditional keypad to punch in the access code to the studio. BUT - the keypad is digital and didn’t light up until you touched it. I didn’t realize that and got frustrated - wondering if I was at the correct door.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our experience at this place was unique; the best relaxing get away I have had in many years. From check-in to total comfort and cleanliness to privacy and coziness. And “Friends-Themed”accents made our stay specially touching. It was a delight walking downtown to great restaurants and stores while admiring beautifully maintained new and old architectural gems that made us feel both amazed and nostalgic. And more than anything, a town we felt safe and welcomed everywhere. It is for sure one of our best places for our getaways to relax, and we definitely recommend to anyone who value practical-efficient amenities, comfort, privacy, fun, and safety. This place and our host, really, exceeded our expectations.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
Great place for a single or couple. Very clean and cozy. Need paving stones to the entry as it’s just not nice to walk through damp muddy grass especially late at night. Great shower. Small but efficient and lovely. Convenient to town amenities.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026