Hotel del Faro Punta del Este

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services at Hotel del Faro Punta del Este. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Double Room

  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Triple Room

  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Quadruple Room

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Triple Room, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Apartment, Courtyard View

  • 35 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Economy Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in Peninsula, a neighborhood in Punta del Este, Hotel del Faro Punta del Este is in the entertainment district and near the beach. Punta del Este Lighthouse and Our Lady of Candelaria are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Mansa Beach and Isla Gorriti Natural Reserve. Splash Aqua Park and Museum of the Sea are also worth visiting. Visit our Punta del Este travel guide
Map
calle sotileza, Punta del Este, Maldonado, 20100

What's nearby

  • A tall white lighthouse with a red top, surrounded by palm trees and a building with a red-tiled roof.
    Punta del Este Lighthouse
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A blue building with white trim and arched windows. There is a sign on the door that reads "Horarios de Misá" with times listed for Monday to Saturday.
    Candelaria Church
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A lighthouse with a red top, surrounded by palm trees against a clear blue sky.
    Gorlero Avenue
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A red boat docked near a marina with a city skyline in the background.
    Puerto de Punta del Este
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Playa de los Ingleses
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Punta Del Este (PDP-Capitan Corbeta CA Curbelo Intl.)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • Ártico
    8 min walk
  • Yacht Club Punta del Este
    7 min walk
  • Gure Etxe
    4 min walk
  • Il Baretto
    4 min walk
  • Atrevida
    5 min walk

About this property

Hotel del Faro Punta del Este

  • Hotel near Enjoy Punta del Este Casino & Resort
  • Take advantage of a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services at Hotel del Faro Punta del Este. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and luggage storage
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, concierge services, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Smoke-free premises, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel del Faro Punta del Este have thoughtful touches such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 36-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Heating and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel del Faro Punta del Este pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 20 per pet, per night.

How much is parking?

This hotel doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Hotel del Faro Punta del Este?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel del Faro Punta del Este?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Does Hotel del Faro Punta del Este provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 60 per vehicle applies.

Where is Hotel del Faro Punta del Este located?

Located in Peninsula, this hotel is steps from Candelaria Church and Punta del Este Lighthouse. Playa de los Ingleses and Isla de Lobos are also within 5 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel del Faro Punta del Este Reviews

7.6

Good

8.0

Cleanliness

7.6

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Todo muy bueno
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Muy buena acogida, excelente el personal del hotel, amables y atentos. Buena ubicación, zona muy tranquila y pintoresca. Habitación cómoda y confortable, muy buena ducha. Sencillo pero correctisimo, menos es más. Costo - beneficio excelente Lo recomiendo
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service
En el anuncio mostraba como interesante el desayuno, y lo unico que nos dieron fue agua para el mate. Dijo que era por el covid. Pero en otros hoteles generaron formas de darlo.Publicitan algo y no te lo dan
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019