Entire home

Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY

Photo gallery for Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY

Outdoor dining - Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY (Somerset)
Living area - Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY (Somerset)
Living area - Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY (Somerset)
Room - Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY (Somerset)
Exterior - Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY (Somerset)
Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY provides a garden and more. Adventurous travelers may like the sailing, mountain biking, and fishing at this vacation home. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY

  • Take it easy at this unique and tranquil getaway. Slow down and let the water, sunset, birds and everything this lake has to offer rejuvenate you.



    Located 30-45 minutes north of Buffalo, this cozy cottage offers expansive views of Lake Ontario. Experience a country feel, cidery, vineyards and multiple state parks, including Niagara Falls by driving short distances.

    The space

    The apartment is built over a garage and can be accessed by taking a flight of stairs. You will have one bedroom with a functional kitchen and full bathroom. The living room is furnished with sofa that faces the lake. Weather permitting, you are most likely to spend time on the covered patio admiring the beautiful lake.



    Guest access

    * The entire loft/apartment located on the second floor of garage

    * Right half of the driveway for free parking of up-to two cars. Arrangements can be made to accommodate a boat and/or a larger vehicle on a case to case basis. Guests must inform the host in advance.

    * Side-yard to access the backyard

    * The covered porch on the second floor and concrete patio under it on first floor

    * The part of the backyard facing the lake that's stretches the width of the listed property



    * Walking on break wall can be dangerous and hence strictly prohibited. The staircase attached to the break wall remains locked and is used for property maintenance purposes only.

    Other things to note

    Please note that walking on break wall and the rocks can be very dangerous. There are public water access points in the vicinity (the nearest one is less about a minute walk) that you can use.



    Please note that even though the property is literally on the water, it may not be very swim friendly. The guest assumes all the risk in case they decide and manage to access the water from the property.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Barker, this vacation home is on a lake. Chateau Niagara Winery and Lockport Country Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Lake Ontario and Wilson-Tuscarora State Park. Olcott Beach Carousel Park and Medina Railroad Museum are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with swimming nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails. Visit our Barker travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Barker
Map
Somerset, NY

What's nearby

  • A historic stone building with a paved pathway leading to it, surrounded by white tents and people.
    Fort Niagara State Park
    41 min drive - 58.6 km
  • A large waterfall cascading over a cliff, surrounded by lush greenery and a distant view of a cityscape.
    University At Buffalo - North Campus
    47 min drive - 65.6 km
  • A parking lot with several cars and a shopping center in the background.
    Fashion Outlets of Niagara Falls
    52 min drive - 73.8 km
  • Erie Canal
    15 min drive - 23.5 km
  • Batavia Downs Casino
    57 min drive - 77.8 km

Getting around

  • Niagara Falls, NY (IAG-Niagara Falls Intl.)
    57 min drive

Restaurants

  • Crosby's - Barker
    4 min drive
  • The Grain House
    5 min drive
  • Dry Dock Inn
    7 min drive
  • The Barnyard
    3 min drive
  • Pizza Wings & Things
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Lakefront Cottage with Spacious Deck and Great Views in NY located?

Situated on a lake, this vacation home is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Lake Ontario and within 12 mi (20 km) of Olcott Beach Carousel Park and Vizcarra Vineyards at Becker Farms. Chateau Niagara Winery and Erie Canal are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional