Le Lepadou Bas

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Le Lepadou Bas and take advantage of an airport shuttle, a terrace, and a garden. Active travelers can enjoy ecotours at this guesthouse. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a library and laundry facilities.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Laundry
The current price is SAR 270
SAR 302 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Comfort Quadruple Room, Private Bathroom, Mountain View (Chambre Printemps )

  • Mountain view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Twin Bed and 1 Twin Murphy Bed OR 3 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Murphy Bed

Exclusive Double Room, Private Bathroom, Ground Floor (Chambre Automne )

  • Mountain view
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Premium Triple Room, Hot Tub optional, River View (Chambre Eté )

  • River view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Twin Bed and 1 Twin Murphy Bed OR 3 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Murphy Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Saint-Chely-d'Aubrac, Le Lepadou Bas is in the mountains and on the waterfront. Joseph Vaylet Museum and Laguiole Knife Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Pilgrims Bridge and Bonnefon Tower. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing, downhill skiing, and snowboarding, or check out other outdoor activities such as snowshoeing. Visit our Saint-Chely-d'Aubrac travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Saint-Chely-d'Aubrac
Map
Le lepadou Bas, Route d'Aubrac, D533,, Saint-Chely-d'Aubrac, Occitanie, 12470

What's nearby

  • A stone building with a sloped roof in a grassy field, surrounded by trees and hills.
    Aubrac Natural Regional Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Pilgrims Bridge
    5 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Aubrac Botanical Garden
    13 min drive - 7.8 km
  • Laguiole Knife Museum
    31 min drive - 29.3 km
  • Caleden Spa Center
    49 min drive - 49.9 km

Getting around

  • Le Monastier Station
    45 min drive
  • Rodez (RDZ-Marcillac)
    60 min drive

Restaurants

  • Café de la Mairie
    3 min drive
  • La Terrasse de l'Aubrac
    17 min drive
  • Buron du Couderc
    8 min drive
  • Buron des Bouals
    10 min drive
  • Les Chemins Gourmands
    18 min drive

About this property

Le Lepadou Bas

  • Upscale guesthouse by the river, remodeled in 2022
  • An airport shuttle, a terrace, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Le Lepadou Bas. Adventurous travelers may like the ecotours at this guesthouse. In addition to a library and laundry facilities, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices).
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Free bicycle rentals, a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and multilingual staff
    • Coworking spaces, a vegetable garden, and local meal delivery service
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to perks like free WiFi and offices.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 82-cm Smart TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, reusable coffee/tea filters, and offices

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Le Lepadou Bas pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Le Lepadou Bas?

As of 24 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Le Lepadou Bas on 22 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 270, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Le Lepadou Bas?

Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Le Lepadou Bas?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Does Le Lepadou Bas provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Le Lepadou Bas located?

Situated on the riverwalk, this guesthouse is within 2 mi (3 km) of Aubrac Natural Regional Park, Le Puy Route, and Pilgrims Bridge. Bonnefon Tower and Aubrac Botanical Garden are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Le Lepadou Bas Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

10

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 10 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Super sympha Confortable
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2021
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Genuint bad.

Stay away, terrible service, dogs running around. cold and stone floor. Payment from Hotels.com had not gone through, had to pay once more at the "Hotel?" Have not heard anything back from the place our Hotels.com after five calls or any repay from the place itself.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nous avons séjourné en chambre d’hôte à Lapadou Bas et nous sommes ravis de notre expérience. Nous sommes arrivés le samedi 14 février vers 18h30, comme indiqué puisque l’heure d’arrivée est à partir de 17h. Nous avons été très chaleureusement accueillis par le couple propriétaire de la maison. Toutes les explications concernant la chambre nous ont été données, ainsi que les informations pour le petit déjeuner (servi de 8h à 10h). Notre hôte nous a même demandé quelles boissons nous buvions le matin afin de s’adapter à nos préférences, une attention très appréciable. La chambre était impeccable, tout comme la salle de bain. Nous avons également trouvé du thé de l’Aubrac pour pouvoir les découvrir et du café à disposition une délicate attention supplémentaire. Le lendemain matin, le petit déjeuner était excellent et très copieux : confitures et yaourts faits maison, tranches de pain, fouace, fromage, céréales, jus d’orange… Tout était délicieux et préparé avec soin. Les hôtes étaient très gentils et serviables. Ils nous ont également donné de précieux conseils sur les randonnées et les lieux à visiter aux alentours, toujours avec beaucoup de bienveillance. Nous recommandons cet endroit sans hésitation si vous recherchez le calme et un véritable petit cocon. Vous pouvez y aller les yeux fermés. Un grand merci pour ce très beau séjour !
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Tres bon accueil des propriétaires et des gros toutous. Charmante maison au bord du ruisseau et dans les montagnes, tout confort. Les repas ainsi que les aperitifs sont fait maison et tres bons en plus d'etre copieux. J'aime cette maniere de vivre avec la nature et des produits issus de celle-ci. Belle reunion de l'Alsace et du massif central.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Le cadre en pleine nature, vraiment très beau. La gentillesse des hôtes.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019