Northern Peaks Motor Inn

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Northern Peaks Motor Inn provides everything you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is SAR 330
SAR 358 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Single Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(32 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Double Room, 2 Double Beds

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Basic Double Room, Multiple Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(8 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Basic Apartment

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

About the neighborhood

Upper Village, a neighborhood in Gorham, is home to Northern Peaks Motor Inn. Travelers eager for a bit of culture can stop by Mount Washington Cog Railway, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore White Mountain National Forest and Mt. Washington Auto Road. Visit our Gorham travel guide
View more Motels in Gorham
Map
289 Main St., Gorham, NH, 03581

What's nearby

  • A cable car labeled "Cannon" suspended by a cable, with a mountainous landscape and dense forest in the background.
    White Mountain National Forest
    4 min drive - 3.3 km
  • A forested hillside with autumn foliage and a mountain in the background.
    Mt. Washington Auto Road
    15 min drive - 19.1 km
  • A mountainous landscape with visible hiking trails and rocky outcrops.
    Wildcat Mountain Ski Area
    17 min drive - 22.3 km
  • Imp Trail Loop
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Gorham Historical Society and Railroad Museum
    2 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Lebanon, NH (LEB-Lebanon Municipal)
    121 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    7 min walk
  • Circle K
    10 min drive
  • Circle K
    9 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    8 min walk
  • Cumberland Farms
    2 min drive

About this property

Northern Peaks Motor Inn

  • Motel located in Upper Village
  • Northern Peaks Motor Inn provides everything you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • An electric car charging station, smoke-free premises, and outdoor furniture
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Northern Peaks Motor Inn include comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Northern Peaks Motor Inn pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Northern Peaks Motor Inn?

As of 24 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Northern Peaks Motor Inn on 25 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 330, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Northern Peaks Motor Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Northern Peaks Motor Inn?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Northern Peaks Motor Inn located?

Located in Upper Village, this motel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Imp Trail Loop and 1.6 mi (2.6 km) from White Mountain National Forest. Androscoggin River and Gorham Historical Society and Railroad Museum are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Northern Peaks Motor Inn Reviews

7.8

Good

8.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

8.4

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 180 out of 572 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 227 out of 572 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 101 out of 572 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 37 out of 572 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 27 out of 572 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Lovely location! The only problem we had was there was no hot water. We tried to shower before leaving in the AM and it didnt get hot at all. Very nice area and employees tho!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staffs are definitely doing great job of keeping the motel clean and organized. Great location if you are going to white mountain Mont Washington.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property lacked updates -very dated ... hot tub unavailable because it was "too cold outside" reception host helpful at check-in. apparent owner not as much😕
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We did not encounter any staff during our stay. That is not a complaint, merely a clarification. Room was in need of some maintenance; freezer needs defrosting, minor cosmetic repairs, a thorough deep clean. It was not dirty, per se, just looked a bit weary. Bed was quite comfortable, good location, good value. If you're on a budget like us, I think it's worth it.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A very relaxed motel and friendly
Stayed 11 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room nice staff
Stayed 13 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
Nice area, close to sites and restaurants within walking distance
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We were there one night and it was a very comfortable room and quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
quiet place to sleep after touring the White mountains
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Clean room, great price, and easy late check in after calling ahead. Thank you!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice older motel. Room was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and neat. Would stay there again. Wish they had a hair dryer though like most other motels usually have. Owners are very nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Dated, but clean and comfortable beds.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Room was in good condition, but repairs in bathroom was sloppy in places not professionally done. The TV had to be rebooted by staff in order to work. They responded promptly and solved the problem. AC was not easy to adjust and we had to be instructed how to change the temperature.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Northern Peaks Motor Inn Jan 2025

The room was old but clean and well-kept.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a good stay at this property over night. It was quiet and safe. Next day I went hiking in Mount Adams nearby which was very intense. Thank you!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great little place to stay for an overnight! Walmart and dollar tree right up the street with plenty of restaurants to choose from. Some things could use a little updating but overall great value and service.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Safe and clean, although dated. It was very difficult to get the shower to a safe, comfortable temp, but with some patience, it can be done. The hot tub/spa area is seasonal, which was not advertised. Quiet and comfortable, the room was spacious.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was good, hot water took a while to get to the shower, which was smaller than one in a RV. Good place just needs a few refinements
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Well maintained, clean,and quiet.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Although an older property, the staff and cleanliness makes it worthwhile considering for those on a budget as we were. We had a quiet stay and the location was convenient. Clean sheets, hot shower. What more can you ask.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
As other reviewers have mentioned, we had a clean basic room at this older motel which is convenient to the many hiking trails nearby. No frills such as coffee, but room had a mini fridge and EV level 2 charger on site for a small fee. Would stay again for area hiking.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pleasant staff, clean room, fresh smells, convenient for walking to restaurants, what more did we need for this one night in town? And the mountains are all around us. Highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
A very basic room conveniently on highway in town. Quiet overnight. Helpful front desk.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
In a beautiful area of New Hampshire. We just needed a place to sleep as we were biking across New Hampshire headed for Bethel Maine. This was a good price, especially for summer season.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024