The Ashok

Property class: 5 and above

Choose dates to view prices

At The Ashok, you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a nightclub, and shopping on site. Treat yourself to a facial, a manicure/pedicure, or a body scrub at Amatrra spa, the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy Indian cuisine at one of the 6 on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a coffee shop/cafe and a hair salon.

Reviews

6.2 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
The current price is SAR 514
SAR 606 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Room

  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Executive Room

  • City view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Executive Suite

  • City view
  • 51 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Suite (Ashok Heritage)

  • City view
  • 111 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Studio Suite (Ashok)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Chanakyapuri, a neighborhood in New Delhi, The Ashok is near the airport and near a metro station. India Gate and Gurudwara Bangla Sahib are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Lajpat Nagar Central Market and Chandni Chowk. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Talkatora Stadium or R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex. Visit our New Delhi travel guide
Map
Diplomatic Enclave 50-b, Chanakayapuri, New Delhi, Delhi N.C.R, 110 021

What's nearby

  • Two passports, one from the United States and one from India, placed on an American flag.
    Embassy of the United States
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Nehru Park
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Embassy of Japan
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Embassy of the Russian Federation
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • The Chanakya
    5 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • New Delhi Sarojini Nagar Station
    2 min drive
  • Lok Kalyan Marg Station
    2 min drive
  • Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)
    14 min drive

Restaurants

  • Blue Peacock
    3 min walk
  • Cafe C
    2 min drive
  • Sagar Ratna
    3 min walk
  • Amour Bistro
    15 min walk
  • M K T
    2 min drive

About this property

The Ashok

  • Luxury hotel near India Gate
  • You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a nightclub, and shopping on site at The Ashok. Treat yourself to a facial, a manicure/pedicure, or a body scrub at Amatrra spa, the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy Indian cuisine at one of the 6 on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a coffee shop/cafe and a hair salon.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking and valet parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • Babysitting (surcharge), a ballroom, and coffee/tea in the lobby
    • Guest reviews say good things about the overall condition
  • Room features
  • All 550 rooms have comforts such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, in addition to perks like pillow menus and air conditioning.
  • More amenities include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets, rollaway/extra beds (surcharge), and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and designer toiletries
    • 40-inch LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, separate sitting areas, and coffee/tea makers

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: LEED - Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Ashok have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at The Ashok?

As of 24 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Ashok on 29 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 514, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is The Ashok pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking and valet parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Ashok?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at The Ashok?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does The Ashok provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of INR 4500 per vehicle applies.

Where is The Ashok located?

Located in Chanakyapuri, this luxury hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Nehru Park and Embassy of the United States. India Gate is 2.9 mi (4.6 km) away. Lok Kalyan Marg Station is 23 minutes by foot and New Delhi Safdarjung Station is 24 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Ashok Reviews

6.2

6.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

6.8

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 169 out of 750 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 155 out of 750 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 153 out of 750 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 123 out of 750 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 150 out of 750 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable stay at The Ashok Food was good, staff gives quick attention to needs.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
good room size
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Didn’t use the spa - short walk to a few shops
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very helpful staff!
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The amenities were brilliant, i.e. the gym and the pool. The restaurant food for both breakfast and dinner were excellent. Finally the staff were very helpful. Also it was just very clean and well kept
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Not me but my mom stated at the property. She was visiting Delhi for visa interview. She was pleasantly surprised by how good the hotel is contrary to some of the negative reviews online. It is conveniently located within 10 min auto ride. Hotel is very clean, well decorated and food was very good quality as well. Property also has an impressive garden. Staff was very attentive. Overall, it got a glowing review from her.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location! Very near to US Consulate.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Very comfortable to stay and safe
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Reception staff was courteous and professional.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very welcoming staff
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness
We stayed twice in Ashoka , room 522 , no hot water just luke warm , shower head dripping ice cold water while using hand held shower, 5 nights in that room, then 757 three nights, not bad , staff is very pushy about tipping, very bad , even using the toilet, they see me coming, run to the washroom , take out paper towel from dispenser and give it you , asking for tip or give you pathetic look , not very comfortable, I would give this hotel 3 stars , stayed in Holiday inn express in Jaipur , very clean , no one harassing you , very pleasant staff
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are very old fashioned, bedding is terrible, front staff is nice and courteous but the cleaners were angling for tips etc right from the get go, food is average, location is great.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Lobby is awesome, room is old, the staff needs to smile ,
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Heart of Connaught place

It was really good staff were helpful n courteous..we really enjoyed Awadh diner ..amazing hospitality with good manners ..i would suggest that reception desk should have more polite n welcoming interaction .one of young chap was very rude ..which could ruin the first hand experience...but otherwise all staff were amazing ..coffee shop staff was so warm welcoming ..overall very good stay
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

Really Nice hotel with Very large Spaces

Overall, it is as good as any other 5-star hotel in Delhi. Nice spacious Halls, lobby, walkway & rooms. Everything was excellent except for the room staff who are still in those colonial times, expecting a tip for everything, barging into your room for a tip. Overall, it was a super experience hotel lobby staff was excellent, the food was great, rooms were great. 5 Stars for that.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
The property was clean, and the room was large and comfortable. Internet was not user friendly. Property needed maintenance Inconvenient room service menu Breakfast only average...poor coffee and tea service, limited fruit
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This property has seen better days - upon first walking in you can feel its grandeur but that’s where the positive impressions stop. The rooms were overly complicated and because so were tired and in a severe state of disrepair, the shower was disgusting The desk was rude incapable of the simple task of arranging a taxi, and an arrogance towards the customer that everything was too difficult There were exceptions to this with pockets of good service but generally staff were not responsive enough Everything just way too formal for today’s market. A big refresh of its values I am sure would return this hotel to its proud history
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Hospitable atmosphere

The staff at The Ashok is super friendly and very helpful. The hotel itself is a little run down, and administrative routines like check in etc. are slow and appearantly complicated. But probably not worse than at other hotels in India. Super nice outdoor pool except irritating that it closes when raining for no appearant reason.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Askok needs reovation

The bathroom in my room was outdated and not very user friendly. The shower had little pressure and it was very difficult to adjust the water temperature. The breakfast service very poor. There was no easily accessible tea of coffee. The food layout was poorly conceived. The chef for the cooking station was often absent. Overall, the hotel is shabby and in need of renovation and renewal, in decor, facilities and service
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is in a very good location and it is extremely safe. The breakfast was excellent--freshly made items, lots of variety and good service. But for a 5-star hotel, the wifi was incredibly bad. The connection was unstable during my entire stay. The wi-fi would cut out literally every few minutes. Despite multiple complaints, it did not get better. The other issue was noise. The hotel staff would often gather in the hallways and chat loudly or shout at each other across the hallway, even late in the night.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
I recently spent a few nights at this historic, government‑run hotel, which has been welcoming guests for about 70 years. The building’s age is evident everywhere – a generally run‑down appearance that suggests the property isn’t receiving the upkeep it deserves. Nonetheless, the rooms themselves were clean and functional, and the staff were warm and courteous throughout my stay. A recurring concern was the pressure to tip (housekeeping, doorman etc). It can make guests feel “forced” rather than freely choosing to tip. A gentle reminder to the team that tipping should remain entirely optional would improve the atmosphere, especially for travelers unfamiliar with local customs, and who do not carry cash in this digital age. There were a few practical hiccups that affected my experience. While I was unable to work in my room due to ongoing renovation work, the staff declined my request to use the business centre free of charge—even though it was empty and quiet. Small gestures like allowing access to such facilities can make a big difference for guests who need to stay productive. Additionally, the breakfast offering was below expectations, falling short of typical hotel standards.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service

Disappointed

This is a very historic and elegant structure with a lot of great artwork. It is centrally located and convenient. Unfortunately, the standards of service are low. The coffee shop at breakfast time is chaotic, unclean and poorly managed. Room service did not occur. The internet is erratic and slow. Perhaps a more competent approach to management would help.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Amenities
Overall it is an okayish place. There is still room for improvement. I did not like the fact that they did not provide us with NEW shower gels. The executive room was not that big which was a surprise! The wifi is not great, it works but you cannot make a video call. The gym is great! But the only issue I feel is that they want to click a photo of your ID if want to use it. This can be made seamless by different ways. For me, I do not feel safe to allow a staff to click a picture of my passport with their phones.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good property with great amenities