Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of free full breakfast, a terrace, and a garden at Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. The on-site restaurant, Glen-Ella Springs, serves dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a library and a business center.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
The current price is SAR 791
SAR 904 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

King Room Second Floor

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Hill view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Queen Room Second Floor

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

King Room First Floor

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Clarkesville, Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant is in a rural area. Mark of the Potter and Hickory Flat Pottery are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Clarkesville Lanes and Ruby C. Fulbright Center. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding nearby. Visit our Clarkesville travel guide
Map
1789 Bear Gap Road, Clarkesville, GA, 30523

What's nearby

  • A multi-tiered waterfall in a forested area with rocky terrain and lush greenery.
    Lake Rabun
    13 min drive - 8.2 km
  • A forest with autumn foliage, a wooden bridge, and a mountain in the background.
    Tallulah Gorge State Park
    13 min drive - 8.7 km
  • A building with a sign for Oktoberfest events and a mural on the side.
    Helen Festhalle
    52 min drive - 52.9 km
  • Minnehaha Falls
    14 min drive - 6.2 km
  • Helen Tubing & Helen Water Park
    50 min drive - 51.6 km

Getting around

  • Toccoa Station
    28 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    13 min drive
  • Max’s Lakeside Pizza
    23 min drive
  • Tallulah 1882
    13 min drive
  • Mc's Kountry Kitchen
    14 min drive
  • Subway
    13 min drive

About this property

Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant

  • Hotel in a rural location
  • Free full breakfast, a terrace, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. The on-site restaurant, Glen-Ella Springs, serves dinner. In addition to a library and a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and wedding services
    • 1 meeting room, concierge services, and tour/ticket assistance
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant feature comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and bathrobes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Designer toiletries and hair dryers
    • Wardrobes/closets, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant on 25 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 791, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant located?

Situated in a rural location, this hotel is steps from Chattahoochee National Forest, and within 6 mi (10 km) of Panther Creek Trailhead and Minnehaha Falls. Tallulah Point Overlook and Seed Lake are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Glen-Ella Springs Hotel & Restaurant Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 97 out of 121 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 19 out of 121 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 121 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 121 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 121 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved our stay. Very relaxing, staff was great, food was great.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very fun and unique experience, they have wonderful food. A lot of history at this place and the staff is very friendly
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Most accommodating staff! Property is beautiful and peacefully secluded.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I wish we could’ve stayed longer. If I could give it more than 5 stars, I would. Every staff member was beyond helpful and friendly. Breakfast delivered to our door in the morning was healthy and delicious. Pool was clean and relaxing. The room was immaculate. We will definitely be planning a fall trip. Thank you so much. Places like this don’t exist anymore. We travel a lot. This place is truly a gem.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
The grounds were nice to enjoy. Very comfortable room. And really good food.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to Talullah Gorge, Helen, and other outings! The staff were extremely friendly!!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The entire property yielded pleasant surprises around every corner and the Cottage proved to be a great little corner in which to catch up on the news and play cards. The food and staff service were impeccable.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay. Delicious full breakfast. 15-min drive to downtown restaurants, shopping.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Fabulous stay. They think of everything from wine opener to ice already in the bucket. The Garden House with TV and drinks. The breakfast was delicious. We ate dinner there 2 nights and both were awesome. Lamb was the best Can’t wait to go again
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

LOVED LOVED LOVED!!!

This place is super cute! We absolutely fell in love with this place. The receptionist kept in contact with us about everything. Unfortunately the restaurant was closed the night we arrived, But they gave us a great list of places to choose from for dinner. We didn't feel like getting all dolled up after driving so long, so we ended up at Friskos (I think that's what its called) in the same parking as The Oldtime Pub. The inn provided breakfast the next morning of French toast, fresh fruit, yogurt and granola,, bacon and egg muffin.. it was wonder and all tasted soooo great! They also gave us directions to a beautiful waterfall which we really loved! We will definitely be back! Id really love to see this place in the fall / spring. 100% one of the best places we have stayed.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property is so peaceful and sureen. The property is very beautiful and the restaurant is excellent. The staff is very helpful and nice. This is our second time hete but our first time to stay. The room was very comfortable and large. It was so nice to be able to have 2 large comfy chairs in the king size room. The bed was very comfortable. It was so nice to have 2 rocking chairs and a small table to enjoy the view. The only 2 recommendations would to have a small table in between the 2 chairs indoors so you could sit and put a drink or book on the table. The other recommendation would to have an earlier breakfast option in the restaurant. We are early risers and wanted to start early for a long hike and the only option was to eat in our room. Even doing that the earliest we could eat was 8:30am. It woyld have been nice to eat in tbe restaurant at 8am.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful hospitality Well manicured grounds with flowers galore! Spacious and clean room Morning breakfast outside was delicious Tucked away and quiet, but close to Tallulah
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was sweet and inviting,food was amazing and i will be coming back . Made my birthday celebration unforgettable
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a delightful two-night stay here. Our room was homey and the bed was comfortable. The property is quiet and calm, enhanced by the bubbling pool fountains and birdsong. The breakfast menu varied in offerings, but was consistently delicious. The staff worked us in for dinner at the restaurant our second night, and it was equally yummy. We so appreciated the kind, helpful staff, especially Alex.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Wonderful place to stay!

We really enjoyed our time here. It was very quiet, the grounds were beautiful, the staff was friendly, and the food was yummy. Highly recommend!
View of the rear of the hotel from the back of the field.
View of the garden from the restaurant terrace.
View of the field and pool area from the restaurant terrace.
Lit up for the evening!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Nice room and stay! The building is a
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such a beautiful and peaceful place.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent service, beautiful accommodations, superb dining, breathtaking views, wonderful atmosphere and perfect romantic getaway, with picturesque nearby waterfalls and quaint shops and farmers markets.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful setting. Excellent dinning.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean. Yet very rustic ( old )
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
This is a magical place. We Love it!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great place to get away from everything. Great place for celebrating an anniversary or birthday. The restaurant is very good. Nightly specials. We have stayed here twice. It does have a pool. Mostly adults. We love it here.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Been here serveral times. We love it and will keep coming back!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
We booked this the day before, Thursday arrived Friday early evening. Checked in went to our room and found no TV. My wife and I have been married 46 years. We like to watch Tv before bed. I went to the office and they said I should have read the web site. We were there for maybe 15 minutes before I went to the office. I told them we can not stay and we want to cancel. They informed me of the 7 day cancellation policy. So NO refunds. I paid $530.00 for two nights. We left and they kept all of my money. Very upset. I will never go again nor would I recommend it!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely beautiful
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023