Hôtel Casa Matteu

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Hôtel Casa Matteu and take advantage of a coffee shop/cafe, a garden, and a bar. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices).

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is SAR 315
SAR 339 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Double or Twin Room

  • Mountain view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Double or Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Partial sea view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Double or Twin Room

  • Partial sea view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Afa is home to Hôtel Casa Matteu. Port de Plaisance Charles Ornano and Clos Capitoro are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Regional Natural Park of Corsica and Southern Corsica Beaches. Cupulatta and L'univers des z'enfants are also worth visiting. Visit our Afa travel guide
Map
Lieu dit Santo Paolo, Afa, France, 20167

What's nearby

  • A beach with clear turquoise water, boats, and a mountainous backdrop.
    Southern Corsica Beaches
    13 min drive - 10.7 km
  • A rocky mountain path surrounded by dense forest and rugged cliffs.
    Regional Natural Park of Corsica
    13 min drive - 10.4 km
  • A historic building with a white facade and arched windows, surrounded by a white fence topped with golden finials.
    Musée Fesch
    20 min drive - 12.6 km
  • Campo Dell'Oro
    17 min drive - 13.5 km
  • Port de Plaisance Charles Ornano
    18 min drive - 11.5 km

Getting around

  • Mezzana Station
    5 min drive
  • Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • Serenu Afa
    3 min drive
  • Auberge U Licettu
    10 min drive
  • Nespresso Boutique
    7 min drive
  • La Grande Brasserie
    8 min drive
  • Segafredo
    8 min drive

About this property

Hôtel Casa Matteu

  • Property highlights
  • At Hôtel Casa Matteu, you can look forward to a coffee shop/cafe, a garden, and a bar. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.
  • Other perks include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • A banquet hall, a TV in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and offer comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 43-inch flat-screen TVs with streaming services and cable channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hôtel Casa Matteu have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Hôtel Casa Matteu?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hôtel Casa Matteu on 1 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 315, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hôtel Casa Matteu pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hôtel Casa Matteu?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Hôtel Casa Matteu?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hôtel Casa Matteu located?

Situated in Afa, this hotel is within 9 mi (15 km) of Regional Natural Park of Corsica, Southern Corsica Beaches, and Cupulatta. Port de Plaisance Charles Ornano and Musée Fesch are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hôtel Casa Matteu Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 19 out of 22 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 22 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 22 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 22 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 22 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service

Horrible experience with staff - do not recommend

We have never before experienced such rude staff. We came too early for check in and were hoping we could just sit in the restaurant and wait but the hotel (male) staff SHOUTED at us from the balcony (even before we had come inside) that we are too early and “IT’S NOT OKAY” and waved us away. We left astonished. When we came back later my husband sat down to talk to him about it, and then the same staff member stood up with very aggressive body language and again raised his voice and did not acknowledge or take in any of the feedback. We were quite shocked! The other staff member was laughing at us, and said “what is it you want??” - as if they have never received feedback before or at least are not interested in it. It is very difficult to understand why they treated us this way (or why they have chosen this line of work) The room was nice and clean but it was completely overshadowed by the experience with the staff.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Chambre très spacieuse, magnifique salle de bain avec très grande douche. Personnel extrêmement gentil.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Très bel hôtel!! Rien à dire, j’aime beaucoup le concept de ces petites maisons séparées 👌👌 je re conseille totalement
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nous avons passé un très bon séjour à la Casa Matteu. Les personnes sont charmantes et attentives à toutes nos demandes. Ce séjour a été très reposant. La piscine est vraiment super.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Bâtiment préfabriqué impression de dormir dans un mobile home, mal insonorisé. Ménage à revoir ! Petit déjeuner limite acceptable. En revanche Personnel sympathique et agréable.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Chambre propre et récente avec vue sur la montagne et personnel sympathique
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Belle vue sur Ajaccio
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Très bel établissement je recommande. Personnes aux petits soins pour moi
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Die Zimmer sind gut ausgestattet und ausreichend groß Das Restaurant und der Service waren hervorragend. Jederzeit wieder.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Séjour à Afa

Très bon accueil et personnel très sympathique. Nous reviendrons l’année prochaine.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bel établissement Hôtes très sympathiques
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ich habe nur eine Nacht dort übernachtet, um meinen Rückflug entspannt zu gestalten. Hotel liegt circa 20 Minuten vom Flughafen entfernt in einer Hügel gelegene Landschaft mit sehr schöner Aussicht auf die Umgebung von Ajaccio . Es scheint alles sehr neu zu sein, die Außenarbeiten sind noch nicht beendet,, Zufahrt zum Zimmer über eine Piste. Die Zimmer sind sehr groß mit wunderbarer Terrasse und sehr geschmackvoll eingerichtet.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel tout neuf à 20 minutes d'Ajaccio, dans un village calme. Les chambres sont très grandes et très propres. Nous avons dîné un soir au restaurant, c'est très bon! L'accueil est très conviviale, les hôtes sont chaleureux. La vue sur les montagnes est magnifique ! Enfin, que du positif. Merci pour tout!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très agréable sejour

Accueil chaleureux des propriétaires. Chambres spacieuses, balcon agréable, vue dégagée. Restaurant de bonne qualité. Attention tout de même l’hôtel est très récent, la déco et le jardin devant l’hôtel sont en cours de travaux. Situation calme et reposante.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent Hôtel situé dans un très jolie cadre, tenu par une très sympathique famille et quelques employés qui sont tous à l'écoute et au service de leurs clients. Merci à vous tous
Stayed 9 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très beau séjour!

Patrons très sympathiques, une très bonne table avec les légumes du jardin, belle chambre spacieuse avec grande terrasse... Calme absolu! Vues montagne et mer. Un hôtel tout neuf bien inséré dans la colline, avec un très bon rapport qualité-prix.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024