Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym at Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a business center.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is SAR 434
SAR 487 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Hearing Accessible, Microwave (Hearing)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility & Hearing, Roll-In Shower)

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible, Microwave (Hearing)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(45 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible, Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility & Hearing)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(28 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

About the neighborhood

Abingdon is home to Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon. Wolf Hill Shopping Center and Southwest Virginia Cultural Center & Marketplace are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Hidden Valley Wildlife Management Area and Mount Rogers National Recreation Area. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Fred Selfe Stadium or Fullerton Field. Visit our Abingdon travel guide
Map
510 Cummings Street, Abingdon, VA, 24210

What's nearby

  • A wooden bridge with railings, surrounded by trees and foliage.
    Virginia Creeper Damascus
    17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A steel bridge surrounded by dense green foliage.
    Virginia Creeper Trail Abingdon
    1 min drive - 1.0 km
  • A historic theater with a summer festival banner and a sign welcoming visitors to a comedy show.
    Barter Theatre
    1 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Abingdon Courthouse
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • The Arts Depot
    18 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Abingdon, VA (VJI-Virginia Highlands)
    10 min drive

Restaurants

  • Tokyo Steak House
    5 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    6 min walk
  • McDonald's
    4 min walk
  • Papa Julio's
    6 min drive
  • Dairy Queen
    5 min drive

About this property

Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon

  • Property highlights
  • Consider a stay at Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a business center.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • An electric car charging station, an elevator, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Smoke-free premises and a front-desk safe
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 87 rooms boast comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping, and phones

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon?

As of 24 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon on 22 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 434, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total). There's a fee of USD 50 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

What time is check-in at Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon located?

Situated in Abingdon, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Abingdon Courthouse, Virginia Creeper Trail Abingdon, and The Arts Depot. Barter Theatre and Virginia Creeper Damascus are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn by Hilton Abingdon Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 331 out of 399 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 44 out of 399 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 17 out of 399 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 399 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 399 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a beautiful property with an excellent staff. The breakfast exceeded our expectations.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean, including the bathroom, Breakfast was good. The best part of our stay was Maria, who was most helpful and very comfortable to work with.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were extremely friendly, the breakfast setup was great a lot of choices. Quite rooms
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was easy to get to, parking was great and it is very quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
New hotel... very good
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff is very friendly. The rooms are clean, there is plenty of parking and the breakfast is good. I would stay there in the future.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
One of the best overall hotels I have stayed at in awhile. Exceptionally clean, good breakfast, friendly staff, safe. Everything you want
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room. Nice staff
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, very pet friendly, helpful staff, and nice breakfast options for the whole family
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel and room was clean. Staff were very helpful. The breakfast was very good and the parking was good. The location was located in a good spot. We enjoyed our stay there.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean rooms, great staff, just wish the pool had stayed open a bit later
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly staff, pet friendly
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Friendly staff and nice breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly, helpful staff. Comfortable room and bed. Good hot breakfast with eggs, biscuits and gravy, rotation of sausage patties, bacon, and maple link sausage, and fresh fruit.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly and great location
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Courteous staff, spotless rooms, delicious hot breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very convenient to everything. Staff were very welcoming and helpful. Even had cookies upon arrival!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent stay. Breakfast was good not excellent.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was topnotch, the breakfast was hot and yummy. The room was clean, quiet and comfortable. We love this hotel and have stayed here numerous times over the years. They never disappoint.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
New facility. Easy access to the interstate. Great breakfast and friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, tasty breakfast with variety and friendly staff offered great customer service
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was spotless and the staff were great. The best Hampton Inn I have ever stayed at!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Very clean will stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location, clean friendly helpful staff, great breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was great and the room was clean and up-to-date.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025