Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Free in-room WiFi and a snack bar/deli are available to all guests.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
The current price is SAR 263
SAR 306 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Jetted Tub Suite (Jungle, Cave, or 50s Theme)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(17 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Jetted Tub Suite (Persian ,Roman, or Oriental Theme)

  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

1 King or 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Jetted Tub Suite (Safari, Swimmers Paradise or Tahiti)

7.0 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in Yucca Valley, Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park is in the mountains and in a national park. Sand to Snow National Monument and Cabot's Pueblo Museum are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Joshua Tree National Park and Mojave Desert Land Trust. Hi-Desert Nature Museum and Hi-Desert Cultural Center are also worth visiting. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Yucca Valley travel guide
Map
56377 29 Palms Hwy, Yucca Valley, CA, 92284

What's nearby

  • A rocky desert landscape with layered rock formations and sparse vegetation.
    California Welcome Center
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A desert landscape with Joshua trees and sparse vegetation.
    Yucca Valley Community Park
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • A cable car with 'Palm Springs' written on it, traveling over a mountainous landscape.
    Palm Springs Aerial Tramway
    56 min drive - 53.5 km
  • Desert Christ Park
    1 min drive - 1.2 km
  • Hi-Desert Nature Museum
    3 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Palm Springs Station
    30 min drive
  • Palm Springs Intl. Airport (PSP)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • Starbucks
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Circle K
    2 min drive
  • Panda Express
    5 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    5 min drive

About this property

Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park

  • Hotel in the mountains
  • A terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Free in-room WiFi and a snack bar/deli are available to all guests.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • RV/bus/truck parking, a 24-hour front desk, and a vending machine
    • A TV in the lobby and barbecue grills
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually decorated, and offer comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with bathtubs and free toiletries
    • 55-inch LED TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, cribs/infant beds, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park?

As of 24 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park on 25 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 263, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park located?

Situated in a national park, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of California Welcome Center, Desert Christ Park, and Yucca Valley Community Park. Hi-Desert Nature Museum and North Park are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Joshua Tree National Park Reviews

7.4

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

7.6

Location

7.8

Staff & service

7.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 384 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 263 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 135 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 85 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 136 out of 1003 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such a great place close to Pioneertown! The room was adequate, we did find an earring backing that wasn’t ours on the sink. For the most part super clean and would stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Host are nice and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fun place to stay. Our room was clean and the staff was super friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The couple that ran the desk were so sweet and friendly! They allowed me to check in slightly early, answered all my questions, and even pruned the rose bushes in the courtyard! I had such a wonderful stay, the pool is beautiful, great for cooling off, can’t wait to return soon!!! Thank you again!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff, clean room, great location, quiet.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
Staff was very kind and great, there was a misunderstanding with the hot tub - unfortunately due to it we were unable to utilize it even though that was the primary reason for our stay. Towels are appalling -
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay while visiting Joshua Tree!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were extremely helpful and kind to us. They accommodated us when we asked for an iron and extra pool towels. The hotel was right next to a movie theater which is a fun addition!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed in the Jungle room and it was an adventure! I am so glad we did. It was decorated with taste, and made for a fun stay.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great affordable clean place near Joshua Tree. Convenient location. Definitely will stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fun room theme, convenient location and great value
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Owner very pleasant. Hotel very nice. Clean, cable, beds comfortable, etc. Everything in good condition and convenient for our stay and visit to Pappy & Harriet’s. Will be back in future.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Just the nicest and kindest people working here. The gentleman was so excited to show us our fun themed room as well as the one next door. My husband had no idea we were staying here so it was so fun to surprise him !!! We had a blast listening to the pulp fiction soundtrack in the rockin’ 50’s room while we cuddled in the jacuzzi. LOL THERE IS ALSO A MIRROR ON THE CEILING OVER THE BED… IYKYK!!! ❤️ If you are looking for a fun little kitschy place for a night away from the ol’ regular you’ve found your spot !!! My husband especially likes the nudie mural of the bodacious blonde at the pool. We will be back !!!!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hipsters, this place is your jam! I’m not sure if all the rooms are a little themed, but ours had a lot of zebra and animal themed in it - it’s kind of dated, but in a very cute way. We love staying at more “authentic” spots. And it’s easy to imagine the history that went into this place when it was originally built and designed. Bed and pillows were very comfy. Clean towels, jet bath tub! It’s in a perfect spot in the middle of town where you can walk to a bunch of restaurants and stores.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room, friendly staff, very close to P&H for a concert. Would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and super friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Max at the front desk was very courteous and polite. I will be staying there for all my stays in Yucca Valley. My room was very clean and comfortable too!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff is friendly. Amenities are nice especially nice if you’re visiting JTNP.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Big clean rooms, great staff. Single female traveler, felt very safe here.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was our second stay at the property. This time we stayed in the caveroom. The room was ok, the tv wouldn't stream. Maybe due to the holiday there were just too many people on the WIFI but it was a bummer. The room was clean and the air conditioning worked. We will be staying again.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed in the cave room and it was so cool and fun! Hot tub was awesome and the bed was so so comfortable, definitely will be back to experience the forest room next! Staff was great and friendly!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room and nice staff
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I highly recommend staff is friendly. Room was clean and comfortable it’s quiet surrounding look safe.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Rooms were interesting. Staff was friendly
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Really clean, and spacious. Had a good night sleep and is very quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026