Entire home

Safranério - Vert - Gîte

Photo gallery for Safranério - Vert - Gîte

A rustic interior with exposed wooden beams, a dining area with a round table and chairs, and a seating area with a modern chair. - Safranério - Vert - Gîte (VERT)
A rustic wooden building with a covered patio area featuring a table and chairs, a hanging lantern, and a view of the surrounding greenery. - Safranério - Vert - Gîte (VERT)
A rustic interior with exposed wooden beams, a fireplace, a dining area, and a cozy seating area. - Safranério - Vert - Gîte (VERT)
A rustic kitchen with exposed wooden beams, a stainless steel refrigerator, and a microwave on the countertop. - Safranério - Vert - Gîte (VERT)
A rustic interior with exposed wooden beams, a round wooden table with chairs, a sofa, and a fireplace. - Safranério - Vert - Gîte (VERT)
Consider a stay at Safranério - Vert - Gîte and take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to WiFi in public areas.

Entire home

1 bathroomSleeps 486 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Outdoor Space
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

Safranério - Vert - Gîte

  • It was in 2008 that we had the idea of renovating our old barn to create two eco-lodges made from 100% maritime pine. As you can see, the main material used in the transformation of this building is wood: parquet floors, paneling, frames, cladding, and more! Our motto: to create tourist accommodations that blend seamlessly into their surroundings while respecting the architecture and spirit of the building. From the very first moment, you'll appreciate the cozy and cozy atmosphere of the Safranério gîte. It's clear you feel at home here. The swimming pool allows you to relax and will be a great place to meet other vacationers from nearby. And while you're there, we invite you to discover our saffron and asparagus, and we'll tell you all about our work as farmers... We look forward to seeing you! The cottage: Kitchen, living room, 2 bedrooms upstairs (2 beds 90x200, 1x160x200), shower room, dressing room. Amenities: washing machine, dishwasher, microwave, TV, Wi-Fi. Bed linens and household linen provided, towels included (one bath towel per person). Baby equipment available upon request. Wood pellet stove heating (€6). For a weekend rental, the rate includes: sheets, towels, cleaning fee, and heating. Garden furniture on the covered terrace. Bicycles provided. Shared heated swimming pool with 12x6 sun loungers, 1 to 1.50 m deep, open from mid-June to September. Shared ping-pong table.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Heated pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Internet access

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Stovetop

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Shower

Living spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Terrace

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Limited housekeeping

Things to do

  • Heated pool

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 926 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation

About the neighborhood

Vert is home to this vacation home. Écomusée de Marqueze and Despiau Wlerick Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Centre Culturel et sportif and Nahuques Animal Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Arenas de Plumacon or Stade Guy Boniface. Visit our Vert travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Vert
Map
VERT, Landes de Gascogne

What's nearby

  • A calm lake with reflections of trees and a sky with a pinkish hue near the horizon.
    Landes de Gascogne Regional Natural Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Écomusée de Marqueze
    18 min drive - 21.3 km
  • Site d'Arjuzanx
    31 min drive - 36.4 km
  • Thermal cure D'eugenie Les Bains
    60 min drive - 67.9 km
  • Lac de l'Uby
    60 min drive - 66.6 km

Getting around

  • Ygos Station
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Auberge du Prieuré
    14 min drive
  • Cercle des Démocrates
    6 min drive
  • Ste d'Expl Forestiere et Scierie Ballion
    19 min walk
  • Le Café de la place
    12 min drive
  • Bar Restaurant du Centre
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Safranério - Vert - Gîte have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Safranério - Vert - Gîte pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Safranério - Vert - Gîte?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Safranério - Vert - Gîte?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Safranério - Vert - Gîte located?

Situated in Vert, this vacation home is steps from Landes de Gascogne Regional Natural Park and 10.7 mi (17.1 km) from Écomusée de Marqueze. Centre Culturel et sportif and Sainte Marie Church are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Safranério - Vert - Gîte Reviews