Sakura Sky Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Edo-Tokyo Museum and Tokyo Skytree, Sakura Sky Hotel has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is SAR 346
SAR 381 total
23 Nov - 24 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

[Non-Smoking] Standard Twin Room/Bath

7.2 out of 10
Good
(9 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Standard Twin Room/Shower Booth

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Comfort Twin Room with Shower Booth (2 Single Beds)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Japanese Modern Twin Room/Shower Booth

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Short Stay: CheckIn-8PM & CheckOut-10AM (Standard Twin Room)/Shower Booth

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Standard Twin Room (No Cleaning during stay)/Shower Booth

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Japanese ModernTwin Room for Family (2 Single Beds with Futon)/Shower Booth

  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Private Floor! 4 Twin Rooms (4-9 Adults)/Shower Booth

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 13
  • 8 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

[Non-Smoking] Triple Room (2 Single Beds with Sofa Bed)/ Shower Booth

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Sumida, a neighborhood in Tokyo, Sakura Sky Hotel is near a metro station. Notable landmarks in the area include Tokyo Skytree and Sensoji Temple, and travelers wishing to experience a bit of culture can try Edo-Tokyo Museum. Check out an event or a game at Ryogoku Kokugikan, and consider making time for Tokyo Disneyland®, a top attraction not to be missed. Guests appreciate the hotel's convenience to public transportation: Sumiyoshi Station is 7 minutes by foot. Visit our Tokyo travel guide
Map
4-9-3 Kotobashi, Tokyo, Tokyo, 130-0022

What's nearby

  • A building with a green roof and a brick staircase leading up to it.
    Ryogoku Kokugikan
    4 min drive - 2.7 km
  • A modern building with a large overhang and signage in a foreign language.
    Edo-Tokyo Museum
    4 min drive - 2.7 km
  • A cityscape with a prominent tower and various buildings.
    Tokyo Skytree
    7 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Kinshi Park
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Sumida Triphony Hall
    9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Kinshicho Station
    4 min walk
  • Sumiyoshi Station
    7 min walk
  • Haneda Airport (HND)
    43 min drive

Restaurants

  • ちばチャン
    2 min walk
  • 玉金 錦糸町二号店
    1 min walk
  • 焼肉すみか
    2 min walk
  • 俺の生きる道 錦糸町店
    1 min walk
  • 鳥貴族 錦糸町南口店
    1 min walk

About this property

Sakura Sky Hotel

  • Hotel near Tokyo Skytree
  • Located close to Edo-Tokyo Museum and Ryogoku Kokugikan, Sakura Sky Hotel has plenty to offer. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Luggage storage, a 24-hour front desk, and smoke-free premises
    • An elevator
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sakura Sky Hotel boast comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with toilets with electronic bidets and free toiletries
    • Wardrobes/closets, refrigerators, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sakura Sky Hotel pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Sakura Sky Hotel?

As of 25 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sakura Sky Hotel on 23 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 346, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Sakura Sky Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 1 AM.

What time is check-out at Sakura Sky Hotel?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Where is Sakura Sky Hotel located?

Located in Sumida, this hotel is within 2 mi (3 km) of Tokyo Skytree, Edo-Tokyo Museum, and Ryogoku Kokugikan. Sumida River and Sensoji Temple are also within 3 mi (5 km). Kinshicho Station is only a 4-minute walk and Sumiyoshi Station is 7 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sakura Sky Hotel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 228 out of 398 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 113 out of 398 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 38 out of 398 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 13 out of 398 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 398 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place has spacious rooms, outstanding staff and amenities. I highly recommend
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Amazing staff and house keeping.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room is comfortable and very nice and the staff are also very nice
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Close to transportation, room was cleaned every day, large rooms, complimentary breakfast and all day drinks provided. Overall really great place to stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I always stay at the Sakura sky, great affordability, very comfortable, great area, attentive staff.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The staff were amazing and very friendly!
Stayed 18 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff accommodating, room is clean
Stayed 8 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
I have stayed there 4 times over the past three years. Love the area. Room is clean and comfortable and the staff attentive.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was excellent as our base for our trips.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness
The hotel was very close to transit terminal and had lots of dining options.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
Its close to shops, restaurants and Train Station.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Really enjoyed the location as it was close to the station. Good lay over before going on the airplane.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A comfy place to stay
Stayed 8 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice and clean. Cute toiletries too.
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms, comfortable size and larger than most standard hotels in Japan. Like the complimentary croissants, toasts, and coffee. Friendly staff. Convenient location. Highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location
Stayed 7 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect area to be
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The hotel is closed station and bus terminals. The room is very clean and it has free complementary breakfast from 6-9am daily. Staffs are very polite and friendly. Overall, a very great stay.
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice, convenient hotel. They also have a free beverage server which is very nice.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great access to public transportation and other places of interest.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful stay. The room was impeccably clean, and the staff were incredibly attentive, kind, and polite. Everything met our expectations, and we were thoroughly satisfied with our experience. Highly recommended.
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean and relatively large room. Our has sofa and a small table / bed stand that can serve as meal table. Very courteous staff, front desk and housecleaning.
Stayed 12 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was a very comfortable stay for us. Hotel is within a walking distant to Kinshicho Station and in the middle of the Thai community in Tokyo.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Central location, helpful staff, and compact amenities. Sakura is a great hotel to base yourself while you discover Tokyo.
Stayed 7 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walkable distance to Kinshicho station, restaurants and shopping.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2025