Bernti's Mountain Inn

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a coffee shop/cafe, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar at Bernti's Mountain Inn. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps, and a restaurant are available to all guests.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Parking available
  • Bar
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
The current price is SAR 720
SAR 792 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Deluxe Mountain View Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Valley View Suite

  • Valley view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Mountain View Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Grand Summit Suite

  • Mountain view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 King Beds and 3 Twin Beds

The Residence Terrace Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Dual Key Suites

  • Mountain view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Family Suite, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds OR 4 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Thredbo is home to Bernti's Mountain Inn. Thredbo Leisure Centre and Gunbarrel Express Quad Chair are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Kosciuszko National Park and Kosciuszko National Park. Take an opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing and other activities like skiing. Visit our Thredbo travel guide
Map
4 Mowamba Pl, Thredbo, NSW, 2625

What's nearby

  • A snowboarder mid-air above a snow-covered rock.
    Kosciuszko National Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Village Square
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Kosciusko Express Quad Chair
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Thredbo Leisure Centre
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Gunbarrel Express Quad Chair
    10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Ski Tube Bullocks Flat Terminal Station
    21 min drive
  • Canberra, ACT (CBR-Canberra Intl.)
    167 min drive

Restaurants

  • Friday's Bistro & Bar
    11 min walk
  • Frostbite Kiosk
    11 min drive
  • Cascades
    4 min walk
  • Eagles Nest Restaurant
    14 min drive
  • Merritts Restaurant
    4 min walk

About this property

Bernti's Mountain Inn

  • Property highlights
  • You can look forward to a coffee shop/cafe, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar at Bernti's Mountain Inn. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps, and a restaurant are available to all guests.
  • Other perks include:
  • Self parking (surcharge) and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Bernti's Mountain Inn boast comforts such as premium bedding and heated floors, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • 2 bathrooms with heated floors and spring water tubs
    • Wardrobes/closets, heated floors, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Bernti's Mountain Inn pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Bernti's Mountain Inn?

As of 25 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Bernti's Mountain Inn on 27 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 720, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for AUD 75 per day. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Bernti's Mountain Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Bernti's Mountain Inn?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Bernti's Mountain Inn located?

Situated in Thredbo, this hotel is steps from Kosciuszko National Park, Kosciuszko National Park, and Kosciuszko National Park. Village Square and Thredbo Museum are just steps away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Bernti's Mountain Inn Reviews

8.4

Very Good

9.4

Cleanliness

7.0

Amenities

8.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 18 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 18 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 18 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 18 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 18 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
The view from the room was very nice, unfortunately the restaraunt and bars were closed more than open due to poor season and staffing Would have been nice if we were warned of this before booking..very dissapointing to find out after check in.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff were amazing at this property and the room was perfect!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and great staff
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Central location.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice place, friendly staff. Room was big and comfortable with eveything we needed. Great view of the mountain.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice, clean room. Friendly and helpful staff. Great location.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room. Lovely and quiet. Convenient location.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious, clean and renovated units. Amazing mountain views from our window and the shower was sooo refreshing! We had one king and two single beds to use. I found the beds were comfortable but the pillows were a bit soft.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We had a great weekend away
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Amazing
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Walking distance to chairlift
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
We booked this hotel because it said it had a restaurant, bar and spa. However, none of these were open and over two nights stay we did not see a single member of staff. The booking details said reception open to 8:00pm but it was closed when we arrived at 6:00pm.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026