Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a free roundtrip airport shuttle, and a free daily manager's reception. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. The on-site restaurant, Samburu, offers breakfast, lunch, and garden views. In addition to a terrace and an art gallery on site, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
The current price is SAR 1,573
SAR 2,536 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Deluxe Tent (2 Safari Included)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • River view
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Samburu, Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp is in a national park. Koitigor Hill and Samburu National Reserve Uaso Gate are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Buffalo Springs National Reserve and Samburu National Reserve. Explore all the area has to offer with hiking/biking trails and ecotours. Visit our Samburu travel guide
View more Lodges in Samburu
Map
Samburu, Isiolo, Samburu, 74888(00200)

What's nearby

  • Buffalo Springs National Reserve
    14 min drive - 6.9 km
  • Ngiro Bridge
    14 min drive - 6.9 km
  • Samburu National Reserve Uaso Gate
    32 min drive - 15.9 km

Getting around

  • Samburu (UAS-Buffalo Spring)
    43 min drive

Restaurants

  • Intrepids Bar

About this property

Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp

  • Lodge in a national park, remodeled in 2023
  • A free breakfast buffet, a free roundtrip airport shuttle, and a free daily manager's reception are just a few of the amenities provided at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. The on-site restaurant, Samburu, offers breakfast, lunch, and garden views. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a terrace and an art gallery on site.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An outdoor pool along with a lazy river, sun loungers, and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • A safari, express check-in, and game drive on site
    • Wedding services, a 24-hour front desk, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp include comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to perks like separate sitting areas and bathrobes.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets and pillowtop mattresses
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and bidets
    • Wardrobes/closets, balconies, and separate sitting areas

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 8:00 AM–6:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp on 1 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 1,573, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp?

Check-in start time: 8:00 AM; Check-in end time: 6 PM.

What time is check-out at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Does Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle that runs on request.

Where is Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp located?

Situated in a national park, this lodge is within 6 mi (10 km) of Ngiro Bridge, Buffalo Springs National Reserve, and Samburu National Reserve. Koitigor Hill and Samburu National Reserve Uaso Gate are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our 3 days at Samburu Intrepids Tented Camp was the best- the dining, the game drives, the service, the beauty of the area. The staff went above and beyond in their efforts to make our stay memorable. I was here 6 years ago, and have wonderful memories of our stay at that time. The repeat visit was just as good, even better. I would highly recommend. On our last night, we could hear the lions. The following morning our guide Jelly tracked them and we watched them walking down the road to the river. Awesome!!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Incredible experience with a wonderful team. Manager Boniface assisted with every request with humor, grace and efficiency. Lawrence and the dining crew knew all our names, preferences and helped us with whatever we needed. The safari guides were stellar and knew all the wildlife and got us access to wherever we wanted to go. A wonderful experience!!
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Toller Aufenthalt, ereignisreiche Safari! Personal unschlagbar, Küchenteam spitze!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We had a fantastic stay at Samburu Intrepids. The staff were wonderful and carried out their responsibilities with warm hospitality. We enjoyed some breathtaking game drives - including when we sat quietly surrounded by a large herd of magnificent elephants. Our guide, Dom, was so knowledgeable and showed us everything from gorgeous birds to a leopard he spotted from afar as we were driving back to camp. I can’t wait to go back and take my family. The only heads up is that it’s quite a drive from Nairobi and you should get started early.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great Hotel
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

The Perfect place to indulge

The place was an amazing place to celebrate our engagement and to enjoy each other. The food was perfect and plenty of it. The staff was kind and we received first class service from our waiter Joseph and the manager Njenga. Thank you for a good stay.