Thon Hotel Linne

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Oslo Spektrum and Oslo Opera House, Thon Hotel Linne provides a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site restaurant, Stratsraaden Restaurant, offers breakfast and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Gym
The current price is SAR 637
SAR 713 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(12 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Single Room, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Room, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Room, 2 Twin Beds, Non Smoking (Standard)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds

Business Room, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Bjerke, a neighborhood in Oslo, Thon Hotel Linne is near a metro station. Oslo Spektrum and Oslo Opera House are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Color Line Ferry Terminal and Oslo Winter Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Unity Arena. Visit our Oslo travel guide
Map
Statsråd Mathiesens vei 12, Oslo, 0598

What's nearby

  • A lake surrounded by dense forest with a small island featuring tents and a boat.
    Nordmarka
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Linderud Manor
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Bjerke Racetrack
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Tonsen Church
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Oslo Ski Center
    7 min drive - 3.2 km

Getting around

  • Vollebekk Station
    5 min walk
  • Alna Station
    16 min walk
  • Gardermoen Airport (OSL)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • Espresso House
    11 min walk
  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Kaffebrenneriet
    5 min drive
  • Bjerke Sushi
    13 min walk
  • Paprika Pizza & Kebab
    4 min walk

About this property

Thon Hotel Linne

  • Hotel near MUNCH Museum
  • Located close to Oslo Spektrum and Oslo Opera House, Thon Hotel Linne provides a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site restaurant, Stratsraaden Restaurant, offers breakfast and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Self parking (surcharge), an electric car charging station, and smoke-free premises
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, luggage storage, and an elevator
    • Bicycle parking, a TV in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 394 rooms feature comforts such as premium bedding, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Reusable coffee/tea filters, free infant beds, and coffee/tea makers

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Miljofyrtarn. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Thon Hotel Linne pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of NOK 400 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Thon Hotel Linne?

As of 24 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Thon Hotel Linne on 25 Shawwal 2026 start from SAR 637, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for NOK 295 per day. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Thon Hotel Linne?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: noon.

What time is check-out at Thon Hotel Linne?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Thon Hotel Linne located?

Located in Bjerke, this hotel is within 6 mi (10 km) of Oslo Spektrum, Oslo Opera House, and Royal Palace. The National Museum and MUNCH Museum are also within 6 mi (10 km). Vollebekk Station is 5 minutes by foot and Vollebekk T-Bane is 6 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Thon Hotel Linne Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.4

Cleanliness

7.2

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 282 out of 686 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 283 out of 686 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 81 out of 686 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 26 out of 686 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 14 out of 686 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel with a great breakfast buffet
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The restaurant was good. It is a normal hotel
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel room is spacious, amenities functional. Breakfast is excellent, we are also happy that there is free coffee, tea and water any time of the day.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good

Good food, easy check in/out, decent public transport around
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The included breakfast was amazing! Way better than we anticipated and we were not disappointed. The room was clean and the bed was comfortable
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Over was a good location, we were housed across the street and there was very heavy rain. Flooding made it difficult to cross without getting wet and dirty. Maybe take a look into way to fix drainage and mud problems.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Super
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious and clean room, great food. Loved it while staying at Oslo.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a quite hotel. Nice breakfast but small rooms
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
bra rum, rent
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It is a clean hotel. We would be glad to stay there again only one minus is that you would have to walk several blocks to get on the train.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and spacious room, great breakfast, my family enjoyed the stay here in Oslo. Friendly staff. The only drawback is limited parking spot near the area.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Accomadating Thakks
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Gteat "no thrills" option in Oslo

A good "no thrills" hotel. It provide everything you need and the staff is great.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
X
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff Great breakfast. Good dinners but expensive. A $430 kr. Taxi from the central train station. About a 10 minute walk down to the tram station at the same place you can cross over a pedestrian bridge for the bus stop that has an approx. $29 US bus to the airport. No other restaurants close by. There is a supermarket about a five minute walk. The staff was amazing.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Topp service. Rent. God frokostbuffet.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

like a crappy student room with broken furniture

The room look like a crappy student room, with old broken furniture and too much of it. Absolutely no interest from the hotel to make the room look good and also very noisy ex residencial building. And a very high price in relation to the quality. This seems to be the trend with hotels, high price low quality
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall it was fine, but it was advertised as dog friendly and when we got there with a dog (we mentioned in the booking that we would bring a dog) we were charged an extra 20 euros dig fee. Additionally we were not allowed to bring the dog with us to the breakfast area. The mattresses were uncomfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good but expensive. Room for improvement.

Cozy, modern room. Good pillows, clean linens, comfy bed. Stylish lobby area with free coffee and big, cozy and elegant breakfast area. At breakfast I was asked if I would like more coffee. 👍 The door doesn’t automatically lock its self after you. 👍 I did NOT like in room 601: - Toilet with strong urine smell. - Minuscule bathroom sink. - Small closet (not suitable for 2). There is room to build a bigger one. - Tiny trash cans. - 12 TV channels … - Mirror in a small shower cabin. Really???
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Veldig bra frokost, fint rom
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Vores værelse var meget småt. Det var forvirrende at finde ud af hvor man kunne parkere og afregning for parkering. Personalet var imødekommende. Morgenmaden var skuffende ift. de billeder der er lagt op.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bra rom.hyggelig personale, god frokost. Alt i alt et fint opphold
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Vi hadde et deilig opphold på hotellet. Ble oppgradert til et større rom, det var nydelig! Veldig god frokost og trivelig og imøtekommende personale.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026