Entire condo

The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo

Photo gallery for The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo

A balcony with a view of the beach and ocean. - The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo (Murrells Inlet)
A compact living space with a kitchenette, a sofa, a chair, and a dining area. - The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo (Murrells Inlet)
A bathroom with a sink, mirror, and shelves with towels. There are green bags on the shelves and a bed in the background. - The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo (Murrells Inlet)
A bedroom with a bed, dresser, and a door leading to another room. - The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo (Murrells Inlet)
A kitchen with white cabinets, a wooden countertop, and a blue wall. - The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo (Murrells Inlet)
The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo

  • This condo is located in the Garden City / Murrells Inlet area just south of Myrtle Beach. This two-bedroom condo is at the Royal Garden Resort. The Royal Garden Resort has a large outdoor and indoor swimming pool and hot tub.
    There is a family friendly Beach Bar and Grill. The Salty Pickle is a great place to enjoy a refreshing choice of premium liquors, wine, imported and domestic beers while overlooking the beautiful Atlantic Ocean.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Murrells Inlet, this condo is on the beach. Broadway at the Beach and The Market Common are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Myrtle Beach State Park and Myrtle Beach Beaches. Family Kingdom Amusement Park and Brookgreen Gardens are not to be missed. Visit our Murrells Inlet travel guide
View more Condo Rentals in Murrells Inlet
Map
Murrells Inlet, SC

What's nearby

  • A pier extending into the ocean at sunset.
    Garden City Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A beach with waves, a pier, and a building on it.
    Pier at Garden City
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A pier extending into the water at night, illuminated by lights.
    Surfside Beach
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Garden City Pavilion Arcade
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • St. Michael’s Catholic Church
    2 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Myrtle Beach Intl. Airport (MYR)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Bohemian Bull Murrells Inlet
    4 min drive
  • Dairy Queen
    3 min drive
  • Garden City Pavilion Arcade & GiGi's Grill
    15 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo located?

Situated on the beach, this condo building is within a 15-minute walk of Garden City Beach, Surfside Beach, and Pier at Garden City. Garden City Pavilion Arcade and St. Michael’s Catholic Church are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Wacky Pelican - Oceanfront Two Bdrm Condo Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Loved it

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: Had a blast with my children, loved it!!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Garden City Long Weekend

Rating Details: The property manager was very helpful. The vacation rental was spotless. I was very happy with the location. I was very satisfied with the condition of the vacation rental. Overall, I recommend this vacation rental. Reviewer Comments: We visited for my husband birthday and the accommodations were great. we will be back.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Check in is very easy. Parking garage is super tight with only one way in snd out. It’s challenging for larger vehicles but doable. The building is older and could use updating. The room itself could also use updating. It’s equipped with your basics but not a lot of extras. I suggest bringing paper plates, cups, and forks. There’s no ice in the building but a store right next door. There are no drinks allowed at the pool area and they are quick to enforce that. That includes water in a plastic container. Having said that. For the money it’s a great convenience to be right on the beach. The pool was nice to go to when you need a break from the beach. Chairs are available for rental. It was a great trip.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication
Had we known about the ongoing work done on the beach in front of our condo, we would have made other arrangements. I personally wasn't able to get to the beach because of the huge pipe and the steep climb to get over it as I am on a cane and was afraid I'd fall trying to make the climb and descent
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026