Quilla Ecologico Inn

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Aguas Calientes Hot Springs, Quilla Ecologico Inn provides free continental breakfast, a free daily manager's reception, and a coffee shop/cafe. In addition to a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Executive Triple Room, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

  • 8 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Twin Bed

Superior Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

About the neighborhood

Machu Picchu is home to Quilla Ecologico Inn. Aguas Calientes Hot Springs and Cocal Mayo Hot Springs are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu and Inca Trail. Visit our Machu Picchu travel guide
Map
705 Ave Pachacutec, Machu Picchu, Cuzco, 8681

What's nearby

  • Machu Picchu with surrounding mountains and mist.
    Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A sleeping dog on a paved street with people walking in the background.
    Manco Capac Square
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A river flowing through a mountainous area with a bridge, buildings, and a paved walkway.
    Aguas Calientes Hot Springs
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Pedro Quijada Berrocal Library
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Butterfly Farm of Machu Picchu
    4 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Machu Picchu Station
    3 min walk

Restaurants

  • Restaurant Amazonas
    2 min walk
  • Inka Wasi
    2 min walk
  • El Mapi
    2 min walk
  • Restaurante Turistico Inti Pata
    2 min walk
  • Inti House
    1 min walk

About this property

Quilla Ecologico Inn

  • Hotel near Aguas Calientes Hot Springs
  • Consider a stay at Quilla Ecologico Inn and take advantage of free continental breakfast, a free daily manager's reception, and a coffee shop/cafe. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • Other perks include:
  • Tour/ticket assistance, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Quilla Ecologico Inn offer comforts such as premium bedding and separate dining areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and designer toiletries
    • LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, separate dining areas, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Quilla Ecologico Inn pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Quilla Ecologico Inn?

Check-in start time: 11:00 AM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Quilla Ecologico Inn?

Check-out is at 9:30 AM.

Where is Quilla Ecologico Inn located?

Situated in Machu Picchu, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Historic Sanctuary of Machu Picchu and Aguas Calientes Hot Springs. Manco Capac Square and Pedro Quijada Berrocal Library are also within 5 minutes. Machu Picchu Station is only a 3-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Quilla Ecologico Inn Reviews

7.2

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.2

Staff & service

7.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 17 out of 45 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 8 out of 45 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 45 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 45 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 45 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property is absolutely beautiful. The staff is so friendly and helpful. They made us feel safe and welcome. I highly recommend staying here!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great, clean, courteous, helpful, comfortable and welcoming.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent! Check in was fast and the rooms are clean and cozy!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

You get what you pay for. Not the best but it was good enough for our one night stay. The hotel is im the Main Street so at night it was a bit noisy.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
We were to be met by someone from the hotel who was to be at the reception. When we arrived there was noone either to greet us or at the reception. We never refeived an explanation or excuse.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Poor customer service.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nous sommes arrivée, nous avons été mal reçu. Il n'y avait personne à la réception, tout était mal propre et très détruit. Le personnel n'avait pas séché les draps avant des installer dans notre lit. Nous somme parti 1 nuit avant tellement que c'était horrible
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Machu Picchu.

Great location, five minutes walk to bus stop to Machu Picchu.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2022
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Didnt actually get to stay at this hotel, our trip to Peru was canceled due to Covid. It was a 'non-refundable' booking, but it was also pay-at-check-in, so no money lost. Only doing this review to qualify for a free extra "stamp".
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really good accomodation with exceptional bedding..really confortable. Perfect location within a city limit with the close proximity to hot springs..
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Scarily easy access into room due to no locks on large windowd, which leads to terrace, which is accessible by everyone in hotel (guests and staff)! No hot water in shower. Barely warm. Very loud hotel with stray dogs and rosters, waking us up at 430am.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
La amabilidad de la gente. Es un hotel muy bonito.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
El hotel no es como en las fotos. Le falta mucho en todos los aspectos. Es ruidoso, el desayuno que ofrecen es totalmente básico. Le falta limpieza en todas las áreas. Los baños que están en áreas comunes siempre están sucios y hay muchos mosquitos. Había personal del hotel viendo videos en YouTube y usando las áreas comunes, cuando en teoría deberían de estar trabajando. Los servicios del wifi son terribles
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service
Hotel sign is ‘Hostel Quilla House’ at entrance. All staff are friendly but we waited for breakfast for 40 min because staff didn’t show up. Breakfast time:4:30 to 7:30. The morning staff came to kitchen at 7:20am. Is this Peruvian time?? We had just coffee and simple bread, Jam&butter.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service

They can imp the service...

We were about four nights, the place itself is nice and comfortable, but the service can be better, little and important details make THE difference, for instance, toilet paper can be missing in your room, a nice hot and fresh breakfast as well....
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
You get what you pay. We were staying in Aguascalientes just for one night so we were looking for cheap options but were expecting a little more.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I stayed here 3 days, with my family it’s clean I give it that. But the staff were young did not speak English, the breakfasts was bad, no coffee or reused coffee heated up, and when you ask for coffee, they did not know what you where talking about, needed more toilet paper it was very difficult to get, the restaurant lure you in and don’t tell you there will be a service change on your bill. Not a good the hotel is still under construction, it’s new but the top levels are not finished. Has different names as well.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing and helpful staff. We love the room and how clean it was.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

FALTA DE ÓRDEN EN LAS RESERVAS Y FALTA DE CRITERIO

QUISIERON COBRAR 2 RESERVAS EL MISMO DÍA, 14 de setiembre, CON LO CUÁL NO HABÍAN 2 RESERVAD PARA EL DÍA 14, SINO QUE UNA ERA DEL DÍA 4 de seriembre QUE YA LA HABÍA UTILIZADO Y PAGO!!! UN DESASTRE!!!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very Confortable

I reserved the room online and when I got there they charged us a much higher amount. After arguing for 30 minutes they agreed to let us have a late check out for the extra monies. We weren’t too happy but we agreed. The room was great. The bed and pillows were very comfortable. It looked like everything was recently remodeled. The breakfast was bread and coffee. If you’re going to Machu Picchu get some snacks!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Location good price excellent food.10 points

Great Location good price excellent food. You deserve 10 points
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property is in a great location, steps away from good food and little shops. It had an in-house restaurant/cafe that was convenient but also loud during the time we were there because it was soccer season and apparently Peru's pretty good haha. We heard party-goers and cheering all night long, possibly because we were basically on the strip of restaurants and bars. The room also seemed "moist" at all times... at first we thought the towels were dirty but came to realize that everything became moist or damp overnight and our towels didn't fully dry. Also, the room had a pungent air freshener that smelled weird and never really went away. Other than that, the place was clean, spacious and affordable! It also had a nice little balcony... :)
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Volvería a este hotel

Una grata experiencia. El personal muy agradable, las habitaciones muy amplias y cómodas, el wifi es algo lento y el desayuno es básico pero es normal para los hoteles en Perú.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and the room was beautiful! The restaurant on premises is good and it's in a great location.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excelente servicio

Excelente servicio, la habitación super acogedora, muy buen descanso. La ayuda de Orlando excelente me ayudo en todo.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019