Entire home

Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog

Photo gallery for Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog

A coastal town with a sandy beach, a prominent white building on a cliff, and a view of the sea. - Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog (Llangrannog)
A cozy living room with a stone fireplace, a sofa, a coffee table, and a bookshelf. - Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog (Llangrannog)
A glass-enclosed outdoor seating area with a table and chairs, surrounded by a wooden deck and a glass door leading to an interior space. - Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog (Llangrannog)
A stone-walled entrance with a white door, a doormat, and a staircase leading inside. - Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog (Llangrannog)
A cozy living room with a stone fireplace, a dining area with a wooden table and chairs, and a kitchen area with a cutting board and vegetables. - Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog (Llangrannog)
Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog

  • Castell Cwtch (Welsh for “Cuddle Castle”) is a charming period cottage with coastal character and a modern twist, tucked away in the heart of the picturesque seaside village of Llangrannog. Whether you're planning a romantic escape, a family holiday, or a peaceful work-from-home retreat, this welcoming space offers the best of West Wales right on your doorstep.

    Just across the patio, a newly converted annexe offers flexibility and privacy, with its own peaceful decking area over the Nant Hawen stream. It’s full of character and ideal for grandparents, couples, or larger families who appreciate a little extra space. The annexe also has access to the main patio and cottage area.

    Just a short 500-yard stroll from the cottage brings you to Llangrannog’s Blue Flag sandy beach, framed by dramatic granite cliffs. The village has a friendly local pub and a couple of laid-back cafés — perfect for soaking up the slow pace of coastal life.

    The area is a paradise for walkers, with the Ceredigion Coast Path offering breathtaking views, hidden coves, and wildlife sightings. Surfing, sailing, dolphin watching, horse riding, and golf are all nearby, while the charming market towns of Aberaeron and Cardigan, just 12 miles away, are home to independent shops, local food, galleries, and more.

    Out of high season, the owners are happy to offer a discounted price for guests who do not require use of the annexe.

    ACCOMMODATION
    Castell Cwtch sleeps a total of 6 people in 2 upstairs bedrooms in the cottage: 1 king size, 1 twin plus, and in the annexe: 1 king size

    UPSTAIRS (Cottage)
    Bedroom 1: king-size bed, bedside tables, chair, wardrobe, chest of drawers
    Bedroom 2: two single beds, chest of drawers, wardrobe
    Bathroom: bath, shower, toilet, hand basin

    DOWNSTAIRS (Cottage)
    Open plan area with...
    Sitting area: two 2-seater sofas perfect for watching Amazon Prime, Netflix or BBC iPlayer on the 32” Freeview TV, log burner
    Kitchen area: gas oven and hobs, fridge/ freezer, microwave, toaster, kettle, dishwasher, washer/dryer
    Dining area: dining table seating 5

    ANNEXE (Discounted rate if not using the annexe out of season, please enquire)
    Bedroom 3: King-size bed, two bedside shelves, two wicker chairs, wicker table, built-in wardrobe
    Ensuite Shower room: walk-in shower, washbasin, mirror, WC

    OUTSIDE
    Secluded patio/garden area with garden furniture, ideal for outside eating and safe for children to play. There is also a private decking area in front of the annexe. Off-road private parking for 2 vehicles.

    KEY FACTS

    - Bed linen provided and towels provided. Please bring your own beach towels
    - Cot and Highchair available on request. Please bring your own cot bedding
    - Gas central heating
    - Free WiFi
    - 2 well-behaved dogs welcome upon request. Please let us know if you're bringing a dog (or more) upon booking. If you wish to bring up to 2 cats, please state you're bringing cats when booking.
    - No smoking
    - 4pm Check-in and 10am Check-out
    Pets - allowed
    Smoking - not allowed

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Llandysul, this cottage is in a rural area. Sculpture Heaven and Gabrielle's Gallery are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include New Quay Honey Farm and Felinwynt Rainforest Centre. Teifi Valley Railway Limited and Canolfan Hamdden - Leisure Centre are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with sailing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding. Visit our Llandysul travel guide
View more Cottages in Llandysul
Map
Llangrannog

What's nearby

  • A coastal landscape with a sandy beach, rocky cliffs, and a grassy hill.
    Llangrannog Beach
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A person walking on a rocky beach at sunset.
    Cardigan Bay
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A red and white boat named M27 anchored near rocky cliffs and calm waters.
    Pembrokeshire Coast National Park
    28 min drive - 33.1 km
  • Poppit Sands Beach
    38 min drive - 34.0 km
  • Skanda Vale
    48 min drive - 53.5 km

Getting around

  • Cardiff International Airport (CWL)
    141 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Bluebell Deli & Bistro
    16 min drive
  • The Sea Horse Inn
    15 min drive
  • Ship Tresaith
    8 min drive
  • Mash & Barrel
    16 min drive
  • Shibwns
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Castell Cwtch, Llangrannog located?

Situated in a rural location, this cottage is within a 15-minute walk of Llangrannog Beach and Cardigan Bay. Traeth yr Ynys and Cae Cymunedol Pontgarreg Community Field are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional