Pamo Hotel and Restaurant

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Pamo Hotel and Restaurant and take advantage of free English breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Deluxe Single Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Private Bathroom

  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Exclusive Suite, 1 King Bed, Ensuite, Courtyard Area

  • 46 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Double Room

  • Garden view
  • 74 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in Kitwe, Pamo Hotel and Restaurant is in the city center. Local points of interest include Nkana Mall, Kitwe City Square, and Copperbelt University. Visit our Kitwe travel guide
Map
2-Pamo avenue, Parklands, Kitwe, Copperbelt, 50100

What's nearby

  • Nkana Mall
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Kitwe City Square
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Copperbelt University
    6 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Nchanga Golf Club
    58 min drive - 63.2 km
  • Nchanga Stadium
    59 min drive - 64.0 km

Getting around

  • Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe Intl. Airport (NLA)
    71 min drive

Restaurants

  • Copper Eagle Spur Steak Ranch
    17 min walk
  • Molly's
    3 min drive
  • Liquid lounge
    3 min drive
  • Cafe Waka
    2 min drive
  • Pie City
    11 min walk

About this property

Pamo Hotel and Restaurant

  • Hotel in the city center
  • Consider a stay at Pamo Hotel and Restaurant and take advantage of free English breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), express check-out, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Concierge services, meeting rooms, and barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Pamo Hotel and Restaurant have perks such as air conditioning and separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • TVs with satellite channels
    • Separate sitting areas, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Pamo Hotel and Restaurant have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Pamo Hotel and Restaurant pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Pamo Hotel and Restaurant?

Check-in start time: 1 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Pamo Hotel and Restaurant?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Does Pamo Hotel and Restaurant provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Pamo Hotel and Restaurant located?

Located in the heart of Kitwe, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Nkana Mall and Kitwe City Square. Copperbelt University is 2.7 mi (4.3 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Pamo Hotel and Restaurant Reviews

6.0

6.4

Cleanliness

7.6

Location

6.4

Staff & service

6.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 15 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 15 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 15 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 15 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 15 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

Sadly disappointed

Hotel is run down and not as per the pictures as per the web or on the app. The pool is empty, the general condition of the premises are relatively poor currently. In the room, the furniture is neglected and the little dressing room is in a bad shape. The bathroom is okay but the ceiling has black mould and it looked like it hasn't been cleaned or painted in months or years. The bedding has some marks on it which tells me it is old and not replaced ever so often. For general standards in Kiwe it is average to poor, compared to other hotels and lodges. I would rather pay the price and stay at the new hotel in Kitwe.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice location and good staff.. Beautiful ladies on reception 👍👍👍💯
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2021
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service
The hotel refused me to check on account they didn't have reservation!!! I want my money back
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness
The hotel pictures showed in the website are far from reality. The rooms are smelly, the sheets yellowish. Only one bath towel in the room and with yellow spots. The swimming pool was out of service. The breakfast had very poor selection.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Comfortable and clean. Food very good. Receptionist could learn a bit of etiquette.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

Total waste of money

It was full of mosquitos in room No:7 and WiFi was a joke.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2018
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Will never stay here again even if it was half the price of what I paid.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2018
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Not coming back to this place again!

I stayed here for 6 nights ona business trip. The best thing about the hotel is the friendly staff. This is the second time I have stayed here and the deterioration in a year is extremely visible. The room was clean and the bed comfortable, but that is where it ended. Lukewarm water, toilet that did not work, patio door was broken andI had to cotniually ask for towels. The outside area of the hotel, the pool and car park was dirty with cigarette butss, bottle tops and looked a mess. Breakfasts were a joke! How can you get basic bacon and eggs wrong? Acually the bacon ran out on day 3 and was replaced with a kind of fried ham/polony! If you ask for butter you get given a communcal tub of margerine!! On my final breakfast, after 6 days I finally got he soft eggs that I had asked for each day!!! Sorry, but I won't be back! Spend some money and get the place uplifted. It feels like the current owners and not investing in the business whatsoever and are merely running it down.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Give it a try, especially the restaurant.

The restaurant was very good for dinner. People seemed to come there just for dinner. The chicken, hot and sour soup, spring rolls and pork chops were all very tasty and the service was friendly. The standard English breakfast was good but nothing spectacular. The hotel was clean and relatively comfortable. Some issues with service ( only given 1 towel on numerous occasions when 2 people were staying in the room. Sometimes no waste basket left by housekeeping, sometimes 2 baskets left. But the rooms were always cleaned well and sanitized. Our room’s phone did not seem to connect with front desk but others called us for grape juice.) Generally friendly staff. Our only real issue was king sized bed booked through hotels.com but given 2 standard double beds instead, told no other rooms available.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Room comfort
The noise from the traffic on the main road is a problem
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
iT WAS GOOD
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort