Chimpundu Lodge

Property class: 5 and above

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a firepit at Chimpundu Lodge. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a body treatment, a massage, or a body scrub. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices).

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • All inclusive
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
The current price is SAR 2,091
SAR 2,529 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Deluxe Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Queen Beds

Family Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Fort Portal, Chimpundu Lodge is in a national park. Lugard Monument and New Tooro Kingdom Palace are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Kibale National Park and Rwenzori Mountains National Park. Explore all the area has to offer with hiking/biking trails, ecotours, and mountain biking.
View more Lodges in Fort Portal
Map
34 Fortportal Kamwenge Rd, Fort Portal, Western Region

What's nearby

  • A gorilla with a partially eaten banana amidst dense foliage.
    Kibale National Park
    16 min drive - 11.8 km
  • Lugard Monument
    4 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Fort Portal Golf Course
    4 min drive - 4.4 km
  • New Tooro Kingdom Palace
    5 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Lake Nyabikere
    22 min drive - 23.5 km

Restaurants

  • The MESH
    3 min drive
  • Little rock cafe
    3 min drive
  • Glueport bar
    3 min drive
  • Gardens Restaurant
    3 min drive
  • Dehli Garden
    4 min drive

About this property

Chimpundu Lodge

  • Luxury all-inclusive lodge in a national park
  • Take advantage of free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a firepit at Chimpundu Lodge. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a body treatment, a massage, or a body scrub. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices).
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Concierge services, a 24-hour front desk, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Luggage storage and massage treatment rooms
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Chimpundu Lodge feature thoughtful touches such as premium bedding, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and minibars.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets and pillowtop mattresses
    • 2 bathrooms with bidets and shower/tub combinations
    • Highchairs, coffee/tea makers, and fans

All inclusive details

  • This lodge is all-inclusive. Onsite food and beverages are included in the room price (some restrictions may apply).

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Chimpundu Lodge have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Chimpundu Lodge?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Chimpundu Lodge on 1 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 2,091, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Chimpundu Lodge pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Chimpundu Lodge?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Chimpundu Lodge?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Are there all-inclusive benefits at Chimpundu Lodge?

Yes, the property is all-inclusive.

Where is Chimpundu Lodge located?

Situated in a national park, this all-inclusive lodge is within 3 mi (5 km) of Lugard Monument, Fort Portal Golf Course, and New Tooro Kingdom Palace. Kibale National Park and Rwenzori Mountains National Park are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

7.0

Good