Hotel Marguerite

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At Hotel Marguerite, you can look forward to a library, laundry facilities, and a bar. Free WiFi in public areas and a restaurant are available to all guests.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is SAR 258
SAR 295 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Double Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room, 2 Bedrooms

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds OR 2 Queen Beds

Superior Double or Twin Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Comfort Double or Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Suite (Salon)

  • City view
  • 38 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed OR 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Dinan, Hotel Marguerite is in the city center and near a boardwalk/promenade. Musée du Cidre and Museum of Manoli are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include English Garden and Hac Castle. Corsaire Labyrinthe and Zoological Park & Bourbansais Castle are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking, boat tours, and fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails. Visit our Dinan travel guide
Map
29 Place Du Guesclin, Dinan, 22100

What's nearby

  • A cathedral interior with a large crucifix, stained glass windows, and ornate altar.
    Saint Sauveur Church
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A historic town with stone buildings, a prominent church tower, and a defensive wall.
    Château de Dinan
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Dinan Clock Tower
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Les Remparts de Dinan
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Eglise Saint-Malo de Dinan
    3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • Dinan Station
    13 min walk
  • Dinard (DNR-Dinard - Pleurtuit - Saint-Malo)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Bigoudène
    5 min walk
  • Atypic
    5 min walk
  • Le Sherlock
    3 min walk
  • Cafe Hotel du Theatre
    2 min walk
  • Creperie L'entracte
    2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Marguerite

  • Hotel in the city center
  • A library, laundry facilities, and a bar are just a few of the amenities provided at Hotel Marguerite. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas, and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and an electric car charging station
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and free newspapers
    • Smoke-free premises, a computer station, and a reception hall
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually decorated, and feature comforts such as pillow menus, in addition to thoughtful touches like sound-insulated walls and free newspapers.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and free toiletries
    • 32-inch TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Marguerite pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 10 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Marguerite?

As of 23 Shawwal 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Marguerite on 23 Dhuʻl-Qiʻdah 2026 start from SAR 258, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 19 per day. There is free parking nearby.

What time is check-in at Hotel Marguerite?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Hotel Marguerite?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Hotel Marguerite located?

Located in the heart of Dinan, this hotel is steps from Dinan Clock Tower and Les Remparts de Dinan. Château de Dinan and Saint Sauveur Church are also within 5 minutes. Dinan Station is 13 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Marguerite Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 180 out of 389 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 164 out of 389 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 36 out of 389 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 389 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 389 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cute hotel, really great location with a good breakfast. Would definitely stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was great with big bathroom. Breakfast was great and staff was helpful and pleasant
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel centrally located
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent location and service
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location walkable to everything, very helpful and friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Close to all ameneties
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed 1 night with our children. Room was perfect and staff were very lovely.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ideal hotel for central Dinan.

Front desk staff were great, really helped us with parking etc. VERY clean hotel, discreet and quiet cleaning staff. Will definitely stay again. Guests and staff alike very quiet and respectful of each other, good sleep... much needed after the tango festival!
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very spacious and the bed comfortable. There was some street noice early in the morning
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great choice

Stayed just one night but would definitely return. The hotel is perfectly, centrally located, the staff is friendly. We arrived after hours (10pm) and it was easy to set up check-in. The little bottle of Breton cider on departure was a nice holiday surprise perk
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Superb Location, Central & Quiet

Great location Quiet room. Peace of mind to have my bicycle safely secured within the hotel at only €2 per day it was worth the cost. The only negative was the constant dropping out of the hotel WiFi, without warning and re registration required every time. Possibly it was just a weak signal in my room.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice people, ready to help
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was great! Staff were friendly and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Central location
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location and very kind and helpful staff. Thank you!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice stay; good position and breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice room and good breakfast. Convenient location.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice friendly staff and although dated rooms, very comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely little stay at this hotel. Will definitely come back
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel Central

Veryt good Value & excellent location for the old City.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

An interesting place to stay

Quaint small hotel in a very good location and a helpful staff. Parking can be a challenge at peak times, a plan to arrive during opening times. WiFi is a bit cumbersome
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Extra touch of coffee and tea in room
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Special Birthday

The trip was for my birthday which I spent with my 2 daughters and came to Dinan as it holds a special place in all our hearts. The hotel was the icing on the cake for our trip. Everything was flawless. Thank you so much Le Challonge for making our stay extra special and such good value too!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness

Very basic but good location

The second time we have stayed here but won’t return, room not cleaned first day, paper cups for hot drink, no milk. We chose for location but better hotels of similar price nearby.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023