
Find hotels near British High Commission, Canberra from SAR 358
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
24 Oct - 25 OctTomorrow
25 Oct - 26 OctNext weekend
30 Oct - 1 NovIn two weeks
6 Nov - 8 Nov Our top choices for British High Commission hotels




1. Knightsbridge Canberra
Knightsbridge CanberraKingston, 2.3 km from British High Commission
Keeley
SAR 389
SAR 428 total
includes taxes & fees
20 Nov - 21 Nov




2. East Hotel
East Hotel2.4 km from British High Commission
Cassie
SAR 485
SAR 534 total
includes taxes & fees
20 Nov - 21 Nov




3. Avenue Hotel Canberra
Avenue Hotel CanberraBraddon, 3 km from British High Commission
Donna
SAR 325
SAR 358 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov




4. A by Adina Canberra
A by Adina CanberraCity East, 2.1 km from British High Commission
Tiana
SAR 496
SAR 545 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




5. Hyatt Hotel Canberra - a Park Hyatt
Hyatt Hotel Canberra - a Park HyattCapital Hill, 0.2 km from British High Commission
Hayden
SAR 599
SAR 659 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




6. Hotel Realm
Hotel RealmBarton, 1.5 km from British High Commission
Melissa
SAR 483
SAR 531 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Nov - 14 Nov




7. Meriton Suites Canberra
Meriton Suites CanberraCity East, 2.2 km from British High Commission
Cecille
SAR 467
SAR 514 total
includes taxes & fees
5 Nov - 6 Nov




8. Quest Canberra City Walk
Quest Canberra City WalkCity East, 2.3 km from British High Commission
Yuriany
SAR 339
SAR 373 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




9. The Sebel Canberra Campbell
The Sebel Canberra Campbell2.1 km from British High Commission
Joanne
SAR 441
SAR 485 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct




10. Midnight Hotel, Autograph Collection
Midnight Hotel, Autograph CollectionBraddon, 3.2 km from British High Commission
Amii
SAR 474
SAR 522 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




11. Manuka Park Apartments
Manuka Park Apartments2.3 km from British High Commission
Jason
SAR 351
SAR 386 total
includes taxes & fees
20 Nov - 21 Nov




12. Ramada by Wyndham Diplomat Canberra
Ramada by Wyndham Diplomat Canberra3.2 km from British High Commission
Jinisha
SAR 384
SAR 423 total
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov




13. Hotel Kurrajong Canberra
Hotel Kurrajong CanberraBarton, 1.2 km from British High Commission
Caitlin
SAR 419
SAR 461 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov




14. Abode Kingston
Abode KingstonKingston, 2.4 km from British High Commission
Jason
SAR 376
SAR 414 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov




15. Kingston Gardens Serviced Apartments
Kingston Gardens Serviced Apartments2.3 km from British High Commission
Sam
SAR 474
SAR 522 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct




16. Little National Hotel Canberra
Little National Hotel CanberraBarton, 1.3 km from British High Commission
Hongfei
SAR 417
SAR 458 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




17. Ovolo Canberra, a Wyndham Hotel
Ovolo Canberra, a Wyndham Hotel1.8 km from British High Commission
Sarah
SAR 453
SAR 498 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Nov - 14 Nov




18. The Sebel Canberra Civic
The Sebel Canberra CivicCity East, 2.3 km from British High Commission
James
SAR 387
SAR 426 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




19. Oxley Court Serviced Apartments
Oxley Court Serviced Apartments2.6 km from British High Commission
Lisa
SAR 446
SAR 446 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




20. Crowne Plaza Canberra by IHG
Crowne Plaza Canberra by IHGCity East, 2.3 km from British High Commission
Hasan
SAR 412
SAR 453 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to British High Commission
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Knightsbridge Canberra | 9.6 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() East Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 1,000 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Avenue Hotel Canberra | 9.4 Exceptional 1,002 reviews | View | |||||
![]() A by Adina Canberra | 9.4 Exceptional 503 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hyatt Hotel Canberra - a Park Hyatt | 9.2 Wonderful 1,001 reviews | View |
Top British High Commission Hotel Reviews
QT Canberra
8/10 Good
"Good and accessible to Floriade and other attractions but food and drinks bit on the exe side. Staff were very accommodating and helpful. Overall a good experience for me and my family.😊"
Madison Capital Executive Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"All good"
Canberra Accommodation Centre
8/10 Good
"good to have a sink in the room"
Avenue Hotel Canberra
10/10 Excellent
"Clean and would stay again excellent"
Nesuto Canberra
10/10 Excellent
"We recently had a four night stay in a Studio Room. This is not a Five Star hotel but met with all our expectations. The room was clean, the bed was comfortable and had everything we needed and the price was reasonable. The shower over the bath could be a problem for elderly guests but we were able to handle it with caution. Reception staff were always cheerful and it was no problem to obtain additional fresh towels, tea, coffee etc. It is central to City Walk and Civic/Central shopping centers and nearby restaurants. It was a walkable distance to the War Memorable and Floriade even though a free shuttle bus was provided to see the flowers. We would certainly stay here again."
Hotel Kurrajong Canberra
10/10 Excellent
"We really enjoyed our stay. Staff was incredibly helpful, and we loved the comfortable feel of the property. Location was excellent with easy access to everything."
The Sebel Canberra Campbell
10/10 Excellent
"Tricky place to get to, but that's Canberra. You have to pay for parking as not much parking space about. Room was exceptional. Limited eating places around."
Brassey Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Lovely hotel with a vintage vibe. Quiet area and parking was reasonably easy."
Other attractions near British High Commission
Photo by TM
Old Parliament House
9.0/10 (586 reviews)
You can spend time studying the exhibits at Old Parliament House in Canberra. Check out the shops and top-notch restaurants in this walkable area.

National Library of Australia
9.2/10 (224 reviews)
After visiting National Library of Australia, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Canberra. Discover the fascinating museums and shops in this walkable area.
Photo by TM
Questacon
9.2/10 (503 reviews)
You can browse the exhibits at Questacon, a museum with a storied past, during your trip to Canberra. Check out the shops and top-notch restaurants in this walkable area.

National Portrait Gallery
9.0/10 (9 reviews)
You can browse the exhibits at National Portrait Gallery, a museum with a story of its own, during your trip to Canberra. Check out the shops and top-notch restaurants in this walkable area.

National Museum of Australia
9.0/10 (1,209 reviews)
You can browse the exhibits at National Museum of Australia, a museum with a storied past, during your trip to Canberra. Check out the shops and top-notch restaurants in this walkable area.
Albert Hall
8.0/10 (3 reviews)
Enjoy a performance at Albert Hall, a storied theater in Canberra. Experience the acclaimed art scene and fascinating museums in this walkable area.
Museum of Australian Democracy
You can spend time studying the exhibits at Museum of Australian Democracy in Canberra. Stroll along the lakeside in this family-friendly area, or check out its top-notch restaurants.
National Rose Gardens
Explore the great outdoors at National Rose Gardens, a lovely green space in Canberra. Experience the fascinating museums and acclaimed art scene in this walkable area.




