Entire home

Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon

Photo gallery for Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon

A two-story house with a porch, an American flag, and a number '1833' on the brick wall. - Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon (Brandon)
A modern kitchen with a central island, stainless steel appliances, pendant lighting, and a large window. - Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon (Brandon)
A spacious living room with a grey sectional sofa, a wooden staircase, and a chandelier. - Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon (Brandon)
A spacious interior with a wooden balcony, a chandelier, and a ceiling fan. - Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon (Brandon)
A two-story house with a front porch, a flag, and a mailbox. - Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon (Brandon)
Consider a stay at Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon and take advantage of a garden, an arcade/game room, and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 8465 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon

  • Visit our brand new website for more information and history on the house! https://no28park.com/

    Completely renovated and modern 1823 four bedroom Federal-style colonial located in Downtown Brandon. The home sits on an acre of land that abuts the Neshobe River, steps from Brandon's shops, restaurants, brewery, bakery, art galleries, grocery store, etc.

    Enjoy refinished hardwood floors throughout; chefs kitchen including 48" double-oven six-burner stove, two dishwashers, and two sinks equipped with disposals; game room with pool and shuffleboard tables, dining room (seating for up to 12), living room with large sectional; loft area overlooking the living room and back yard, fully air conditioned, and more!. One guest bathroom on the first floor and 3 bathrooms upstairs that serve the four bedrooms. Flexible bedroom layout allows 1-3 families to comfortably reside. Property also lends itself to catered events, rehearsal dinners, fund raisers, anniversaries, holiday parties, etc. Contact the Owner to discuss options further.

    Stay with us while you are visiting the area for a wedding, college homecoming or Parents' weekend, Fall foliage, skiing, or just to relax in the natural beauty of central Vermont. Located in close proximity to Lake Dunmore, Lake Bomoseen, Neshobe Golf Club, Middlebury and Rutland. Brandon is known for it's love of art, being the home of Warren Kimble, you can find his amazing work here and many other art galleries.

    Located just a short walk from Red Clover Ale Co.- Recently named one of America's best new breweries!
    https://www.boston.com/travel/travel/2021/03/26/best-new-brewery-vermont

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Car recommended
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1 accessible parking space
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • No elevator
  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the city center
  • Near a health/beauty spa

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 5,000 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit, and a deadbolt lock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
A car is recommended for transportation to and from this property

About the neighborhood

Located in Brandon, this vacation home is in the city center. Judith Reilly Gallery and Brandon Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Bulwagga Books & Gallery and Hathaway Farm. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or check out other outdoor activities such as sledding and snowmobiling. Visit our Brandon travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Brandon
Map
Brandon, VT

What's nearby

  • A red and yellow cable car moving along a cable against a backdrop of autumn-colored trees and distant mountains.
    Killington Resort
    42 min drive - 51.7 km
  • Stephen A Douglas Birthplace
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Judith Reilly Gallery
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Brandon Museum
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Neshobe River Winery
    3 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Rutland Station
    25 min drive
  • Rutland, VT (RUT-Rutland Southern Vermont Regional)
    34 min drive

Restaurants

  • Red Clover Ale
    4 min walk
  • 22 Park Eatery
    1 min walk
  • Brandon House of Pizza
    4 min walk
  • Li's Chinese
    1 min walk
  • River Pub & Grill
    4 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon located?

Located in the heart of Brandon, this vacation home is within a 10-minute walk of Judith Reilly Gallery, Stephen A Douglas Birthplace, and Brandon Museum. Neshobe River Winery and Brandon Music are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Modern amenities in Historic Federal Style Home, steps from Downtown Brandon Reviews