Entire apartment

Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park.

Photo gallery for Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park.

A covered patio area with a concrete floor, two chairs, a small table, and a potted plant. - Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. (Tremont)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, a microwave, and a stove. - Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. (Tremont)
A door leading to a grassy area with trees. - Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. (Tremont)
A single-story house with a front door, a small window, and a porch. - Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. (Tremont)
A leather armchair in a room with a bookshelf, a door leading outside, and a carpeted floor. - Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. (Tremont)
Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. provides amenities like a garden and a gym. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free WiFi
  • Gym
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park.

  • A beautiful apartment with a lot of light, sliding-glass doors to a patio next to a pond. Modern kitchen and bathroom with granite countertops. Fully equipped kitchen with updated appliances. Close to Acadia National Park attractions, restaurants and shops that are detailed in guides and maps provided for your use.

    The space
    This apartment is on the bottom floor of a 3 -floor home with it's own entrance and sliding glass doors to the back yard, patio and a view of a small pond.

    Guest access
    You will have private access to the whole ground floor apartment, including a kitchen, bathroom, bedroom, living room and separate patio.

    Other things to note
    We are located about 5 minutes (2.5 miles) away from the famous Thurston's Lobster Pound. http://www.thurstonforlobster.com/
    We are also located about 7 minutes away from Hansen's Outpost, a gas station/store/deli that also has a full menu of hot and cold food and other snacks/resources. https://www.facebook.com/Hansens-Outpost-Bass-Harbor-ME-1857410477918439/
    There is another gas station/ grocery store (Gott's Store) located about 9 minutes away from our home. This store includes freshly made pizzas, fried seafood, salads for take out and other grocery needs.
    https://www.facebook.com/Gotts-Store-155810684452143/.

    The national park begins just 10 minutes down the road, a quick trip to the iconic Bass Harbor Light House, with walkable distance to ocean views. Restaurants within 10 minutes are on the beautiful Southwest and Bass Harbors, with open views of lobster boats coming and going. Driving 30 minutes through Acadia National Park, passing coves and mountains and beautiful walking and bicycle paths, you can arrive in Bar Harbor to enjoy a bustling town set on the ocean, with shops, bike rentals, restaurants with both eclectic choices and classic summer fare of fresh fish, crab and lobster rolls and whole lobsters ready to crack open and caught that day. Southwest Harbor, just 10 minutes away is a sweet, small town that feels like its ripped from the beloved pages of Robert McCloskey's children's books, One Morning In Maine and Blueberries for Sal. Find more information at https://www.nps.gov/acad/planyourvisit/things2do.htm?pubDate=20250716.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Bernard is home to this apartment. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Acadia National Park and Acadia National Park's Visitors Center. College of the Atlantic Natural History Museum and Naturalist's Notebook are also worth visiting. Visit our Bernard travel guide
View more Apartments in Bernard
Map
Tremont, ME

What's nearby

  • A lighthouse on a rocky hill with a forested background.
    Acadia National Park
    4 min drive - 4.3 km
  • A lighthouse on a rocky cliff by the sea, with trees and a clear sky.
    Bass Harbor Head Lighthouse
    10 min drive - 10.4 km
  • Seal Cove Pond
    4 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Ship Harbor Nature Trailhead
    9 min drive - 11.1 km
  • Wonderland Trail Trailhead
    9 min drive - 11.5 km

Getting around

  • Bar Harbor, ME (BHB-Hancock County - Bar Harbor)
    30 min drive

Restaurants

  • Beal's Lobster Pier
    10 min drive
  • Thurston's Lobster Pound
    6 min drive
  • Archie’s Lobster
    4 min drive
  • The Upper Deck
    8 min drive
  • The Colonel's Restaurant
    27 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park.?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park.?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. located?

Situated in Bernard, this apartment building is 1.9 mi (3 km) from Acadia National Park and 2.2 mi (3.6 km) from Seal Cove Pond. Bass Harbor Head Lighthouse and Ship Harbor Nature Trailhead are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Tucked away on a wooded acre, close to the coast and Acadia National Park. Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

8.0

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very spacious and homey decore.Everything that was needed was there.Location was convenient but cell service in the area was spotty.Host was very accommodating.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026