Entire home

Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing

Photo gallery for Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing

Property grounds - Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing (Sycamore)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stove, a microwave, and a dishwasher. - Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing (Sycamore)
A cozy living room with wooden walls and ceiling, two sofas, a coffee table, and a fireplace. - Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing (Sycamore)
A wooden gazebo by a calm lake surrounded by lush greenery. - Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing (Sycamore)
A wooden interior with a dining table, chairs, a sofa, and a lamp. - Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing (Sycamore)
You can look forward to free breakfast, a firepit, and a garden at Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing. In addition to laundry facilities, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

5 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 12223 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is SAR 770
SAR 1,608 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Aug - 28 Aug

Add dates for prices

About this property

Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing

  • The Cypress House in rural Sycamore is a Ranch Style home laid out with Family and Fellowship in mind. Mr. Brown's Father built this spacious home in 1999 with cypress trees felled and split on his Farm. Furnished in 20th Century Classic Country style, it includes antiques used in everyday living plus modern amenities. Adding to its Charm are a Den fireplace, 2 porches with rocking chairs, 2 ponds Catch-N-Release Fishing Only, a powered Gazebo and firepit. Located on 10 acres next to a 50 acre farm field. Access-Private Drive.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Ice maker
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Free breakfast available
  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 5 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 4 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Porch/lanai

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 3 steps to reach entrance
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • No elevator
  • Single level property
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Thin carpet in public areas
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Note from host: 3 Outdoor Smoke Pots are Provided

Services and conveniences

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • On a lake

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 2,400 square feet
  • Water-efficient toilets

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 20

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Load the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items and remove leftover food and drinks
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Leave pillows in middle of beds used. We will strip them.
Collect trashbags out of bedrooms/bathrooms and put in kitchen metal trashcan.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

No eating in carpeted areas - specifically bedrooms, hallway, bathrooms/Do not move furniture without owners permission/Please Ask to use washer-dryer

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Ask about Pack-N-Play & High Chair Setup

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings
Please notify us if you will be having Guests

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas
3 Outdoor Smoke Pots are Provided

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site; maximum attendees: 16
Note from host: Please notify us if you will be having Guests
Host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit, and a deadbolt lock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

About the neighborhood

Located in Ashburn, this vacation home is in a rural area and on a lake. Georgia Museum of Agriculture and Historic Village and Tifton Museum of Arts and Heritage are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include World's Largest Peanut and Jefferson Davis Memorial Historic Site. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and cycling nearby. Visit our Ashburn travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Ashburn
Map
Sycamore, GA

What's nearby

  • A large, two-story house with a porch, surrounded by a well-maintained garden and trees.
    Georgia Museum of Agriculture and Historic Village
    20 min drive - 35.0 km
  • A stone archway with a sign reading "19 Fulwood Park 34".
    Fulwood Park
    22 min drive - 34.8 km
  • World's Largest Peanut
    4 min drive - 5.5 km
  • Ashburn City Hall
    7 min drive - 7.9 km
  • Turner County Superior Court House
    7 min drive - 7.9 km

Getting around

  • Albany, GA (ABY-Southwest Georgia Regional)
    62 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • Zaxby's Chicken Fingers & Buffalo Wings
    4 min drive
  • Keith-a-Que
    6 min drive
  • Brown's Seafood
    6 min drive
  • Waffle House
    4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing?

As of 24 Shaʻban 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing on 27 Shaʻban 2026 start from SAR 770, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing located?

This family-friendly Ashburn vacation home is located on a lake, 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from World's Largest Peanut, and within 6 mi (10 km) of Ashburn City Hall and Turner County Superior Court House. Jefferson Davis Memorial Historic Site and Fulwood Park are also within 20 mi (32 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Ranch Style Cypress House with a View and Catch-N-Release Fishing Reviews